In need of an AM2 mobo - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-24-2006, 09:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Space Ninja Pirate
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Winona, MN
Posts: 586
Default In need of an AM2 mobo

So I need to buy a new mobo and the ECS one I want is not an option (zipzoomfly is the only place I have found that carries it and they said they have no idea when it will be available again). I figure it would not hurt to ask around before making a final decision. As stated I want an AM2 (its for a 4200x2), it does not need a ton of OC options, I will be running an ATI 1800xt gpu. When it comes to Crossfire I am not holding a high priority to having it as an option (it is somethign I MIGHT do, but would most likely just buy a new single card). Oh yeah, and don't suggest that Foxcomm (about $209 I believe) cause it is out of my price range. I cannot really spend more than about 150 on a mobo at this point in time.
__________________

__________________
TheDiceman is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 12:49 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 143
Default

I'd suggest the MSI K9N Platinum board. I have the SLI version and I love it. Haven't tried any overclocking or anything on it, but I've heard good things about MSI?

You won't be able to have Crossfire on that board though, of course...
__________________

Khann is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 08:53 AM   #3 (permalink)
Space Ninja Pirate
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Winona, MN
Posts: 586
Default

I am a bit wary of MSI. We sometimes use thier products where I work and I find them rather poorly made and easily breakable.
__________________
TheDiceman is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 12:17 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 996
Default

Khann can you please tell me with what RAM do you use on that mobo? I Wanna buy a corsair TWIN2X2048-6400C4 DDR2 800Mhz Ram [1gb*2 sticks] but im afraid of compatability issues..

i'll be going with a diffrent mobo but same chipset....

-Jo.

p.s. sry for hijacking this thread but i've just gotta know becauseim afraid of compatability issues with my RAM.
Yoad is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 12:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
Space Ninja Pirate
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Winona, MN
Posts: 586
Default

Meh, doesn't really matter, there is so little out there right now for AM2 with respect to ATI that I did not expect many replies anyway.
__________________
TheDiceman is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 06:50 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 189
Default

MSI is the best for am2 at the moment... and ive always heard that their products were very good, i was actualy just talking to a guy who runs a small computer buisness in my city and he said that, in his opinion, MSI is one of the most relaiable names around at the moment
triskit is offline  
Old 07-26-2006, 11:34 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 143
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Yoad
Khann can you please tell me with what RAM do you use on that mobo? I Wanna buy a corsair TWIN2X2048-6400C4 DDR2 800Mhz Ram [1gb*2 sticks] but im afraid of compatability issues..

i'll be going with a diffrent mobo but same chipset....

-Jo.

p.s. sry for hijacking this thread but i've just gotta know becauseim afraid of compatability issues with my RAM.
*points to sig*
__________________

Khann is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.