Need advice - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-29-2006, 10:11 PM   #1 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Need advice

Currently I'm getting ready to order my system, My max budget is about $870 USD and my system was built together for I think $830. only thing i'm worrying about in the system is the ram. I got 1 gig lined up of DDR2-800 G.Skill for budget, and I planned on upgrading latter on. Now i'm starting to think maybe I shoulkd grab another 512 stick and just buy another later, this way I will be able to start with an extra boost and upgrade easy for another 60 later on.

Thing is i keep hearing that ram such as 1.5gb doesnt run well with the system. They say its not an even increase and it runs weird. How is this the case? I dont think 1gb for now is enough for a more performance system, even if its only for a few months.

Also I plan on upgrading about summer of 08 with a whole new system, If I were to go 4x512mb RAM that would fill up slots but do you think i could squeek out 2gb for another year and a half? Or would i just be best to go with 2x512 on dual channel and then a 1gb stick and upgrade later?

Thats the one thing i'm a bit worried about that 1gb wont be enough so would another 512 run fine? I could add another stick for dual channel about a month later or so.

Any input would be appreciated
__________________

Sora is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 10:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,732
Default

1gb now and 1gb later or 1gb now and 512 then sell that 512 and get 1 gig
__________________

TheEnd187 is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 10:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default

So your saying though that having an odd ammount of ram such as 1.5gb wont screw with it? And why wouldnt Dual channel 512 and a solo 1gb for now then maybe another gig like 6 or 7 months down the line?
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 10:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 762
Send a message via AIM to Cdub89
Default

sorry i wanted to delete this
__________________
<a href="http://www.sponsorhouse.com/Members/ClayKann101/?from=1" _fcksavedurl="http://www.sponsorhouse.com/Members/ClayKann101/?from=1" ><img src="http://www.sponsorhouse.com/Assets/Promote/athletes/b400x65.gif" _fcksavedurl="http://www.sponsorhouse.com/Assets/Promote/athletes/b400x65.gif" alt="View Clay Kann's Profile" border="0" /></a>
Cdub89 is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 10:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,732
Default

whats with you and deleting cdub?
TheEnd187 is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 10:59 PM   #6 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default

now i'm confused...all i want to know that is if i were to get this ram combo would my system run fine and use the extra 512mb RAM to advantage?

1GB- http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231085
512MB- http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820161027

Or theres a 512 version of the first G.Skill RAM for about i think 7 bucks more, would it run better than two different brands? Or would it really not matter

Heres the 512 G.Skill...its the same thing as the 1GB basicly

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231097

Im thinking of getting the G.Skill probably since it should OC to the same speed of the other but I dunno I just have extra money on my budget and I just dont like having only 1gb but maybe its not as bad as i'm making it.
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 11:01 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 566
Send a message via AIM to reckliss
Default

doesnt matter what you get now as long as you end up with 2x1GB sticks as it will give you better performance down the road.
reckliss is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 11:03 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 869
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Sora
So your saying though that having an odd ammount of ram such as 1.5gb wont screw with it? And why wouldnt Dual channel 512 and a solo 1gb for now then maybe another gig like 6 or 7 months down the line?
Dual Channel isn't a technology built into the RAM, its more of a Motherboard feature. Any two sticks of identical RAM will work in Dual Channel (theoretically doubling the available bandwidth). 1 x 1GB, and 1 x 512MB aren't identical, so they would not be able to run in Dual Channel.

The two main ways of getting to 2GB memory are obviously 2 x 1GB, or 4 x 512MB. Both of these ways would work in Dual Channel mode. However, running 4 sticks on a motherboard forces you to run in 2T timings, which is a bit of an unnecessary performance hit. 2 x 1GB is that preferred way to get to 2GB.

If you get 1 x 1GB, and 1 x 512MB, you will have 1.5GB, but they won't be working in Dual Channel. But you aren't going to be running in Dual Channel with a single 1 x 1GB stick either, so its weird.

TheEnd actually made sense when he recommended that you sell the 512MB when you need to upgrade to 2GB, since 2 x 1GB is perfect. If you want to deal with selling the memory, or doing away with it some other way (second system maybe), then that would be your best option.
__________________
TriEclipse is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 11:05 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 566
Send a message via AIM to reckliss
Default

Tri your helpful to noobs because you explain. GJ. Im too lazy to do that lol
reckliss is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 11:09 PM   #10 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default

Well i knew that you couldnt Dual Channel the 1gb and the 512 I meant to Dual Channel the 512's but then the 1GB would be bottlenecking that. So i guess I could get the cheapest 512 MB DDR2-800 stick to hold me over and then such as this?

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820161066
seems a bit sketchy but should serve my purpose until i get another gig of the G.Skill or should i really spend 8 more bucks for the other version of the Wintec right here

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820161027

I think those two are the exact same frickin thing except the latter just looking cooler in your case? if that would be the case i wouldnt care.
__________________

__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.