Need to add 2 gigs to existing triple channel 6 gigs - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-18-2009, 10:02 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 170
Send a message via ICQ to Total Immortal
Default Need to add 2 gigs to existing triple channel 6 gigs

Here is what I currently have in my rig:
Newegg.com - CORSAIR DOMINATOR 6GB (3 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) Triple Channel Kit Desktop Memory Model TR3X6G1600C8D - Desktop Memory

I want to expand to the full 8 gigs that I'm told Vista 64 will support, can someone recommend a single 2GB stick to put in my machine?
__________________

Total Immortal is offline  
Old 09-18-2009, 10:25 PM   #2 (permalink)
muffin enthusiast
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: new york
Posts: 2,724
Default Re: Need to add 2 gigs to existing triple channel 6 gigs

vista 64-bit supports alot more than just 8 gigs. off the top of my head, i think it actually supports like 128gigs of ram, some large number like that.

you could buy a 3gig (3x1gig) kit of ram instead.

edit: actually i just checked, it depends on what version of vista you have. only home basic has a limit of 8gigs. which do you have?
__________________

Muffin Man is offline  
Old 09-19-2009, 04:19 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
overlord20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: spokomptan
Posts: 2,308
Default Re: Need to add 2 gigs to existing triple channel 6 gigs

I would suggest getting another kit of your current ram if you can support over 8gb.
overlord20 is offline  
Old 09-19-2009, 04:24 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 170
Send a message via ICQ to Total Immortal
Default Re: Need to add 2 gigs to existing triple channel 6 gigs

Wow i thought 8 was the limit. I have Vista Ultimate 64. I'm about to get into some pretty heavy sound production/editing, and I want a good foundation of memory.
Total Immortal is offline  
Old 09-19-2009, 04:36 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Need to add 2 gigs to existing triple channel 6 gigs

what board do you have?

best bang would be to get an additional 3x2gb if your board will support it.

Quote:
Windows Vista Ultimate combines all the features of the Home Premium and Enterprise editions, plus "Ultimate Extras". 64-bit Ultimate supports 128 GB of RAM. [8]
Windows Vista editions - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 09-19-2009, 04:38 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
overlord20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: spokomptan
Posts: 2,308
Default Re: Need to add 2 gigs to existing triple channel 6 gigs

I agree. Especially if your board supports triple channel. You are going to want all slots filled with triple channel ram.
overlord20 is offline  
Old 09-19-2009, 12:30 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 170
Send a message via ICQ to Total Immortal
Default Re: Need to add 2 gigs to existing triple channel 6 gigs

Newegg.com - EVGA E758-A1 3-Way SLI (x16/x16/x8) LGA 1366 Intel X58 ATX Intel Motherboard - Intel Motherboards

Is my board. Man all this time I thought 8 was the max, I would have originally bought a lot more.
It does have triple channel. There are 3 green slots and 3 black ones (the 3 green ones are currently occupied). Thanks for the help, I'm a pretty casual techie/builder.
Total Immortal is offline  
Old 09-19-2009, 02:36 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Need to add 2 gigs to existing triple channel 6 gigs

You could grab another set of doms but they are pretty spendy. I would look at the ocz golds.
Newegg.com - OCZ Gold 6GB (3 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) Low Voltage Desktop Memory Model OCZ3G1600LV6GK - Desktop Memory

$70 less with same speed and timings.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 09-19-2009, 02:37 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Missouri
Posts: 1,534
Default Re: Need to add 2 gigs to existing triple channel 6 gigs

Just buy that kit that you already have, and extend it to 12GB running in Triple channel.
__________________
ASUS M5A99FX Pro R2.0 : AMD FX 9370 : Corsair H100i GTX Cooler : 16GB Corsair Vengeance Blue 1600 (4x4Gb) : XFX 7970 Ghz 3GB x 2 : PNY XLR8 256GB SSD : Seagate 1TB : Antec True Power Quattro 1000W : Thermaltake G41
95BlackGA is offline  
Old 09-23-2009, 08:04 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 82
Default Re: Need to add 2 gigs to existing triple channel 6 gigs

I agree with Hefe. I don't see the reason to go for Dominators, unless there is something outside of the speed, timings, and voltage that I'm not seeing. I am stingy though...

I'm curious if the performance can really differ that much between two sets of ram with the same specs.
__________________

VishKapish is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help with i7 and triple channel OC'ing Domestic Overclocking and Modding 13 07-11-2009 10:23 PM
Any Triple Channel RAM AMD boards out? Antec-User New Systems | Building and Buying 8 05-30-2009 05:41 AM
SuperTalent Cas 9 1.65v 2000Mhz Triple channel thirdshiftdj New Technology and Products 0 04-15-2009 05:19 PM
MSI X58 and 9 Gigs Atech66 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 5 03-05-2009 09:19 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.