need 2GB ram? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-15-2005, 11:32 AM   #11 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

It didn't come out bad. Contradiction is good.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 11-15-2005, 11:38 AM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aj2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,094
Default

well the problem about the 4 sticks is that with my xp120 cooler i cant physically fit the 4th stick in. Plus it only runnning at 333 is a big drop from the 520ish its running at now. I think ill be looking at the 7800gtx first then seeing if i need the extra gig of memory and might splash out for 2 1gig sticks.

thanks for help
__________________

__________________
AMD x2 5000+ black edition at 3.3GHZ zalman cnps 9700-NT
Gigabyte GA-M57SLI-S4 motherboard
3072mb: OCZ ddr800 gold
2x 7800GTX in SLI for 20" viewsonic
OCZ 600watt power supply
www.angelic-accessories.co.uk - plug for my gfs site
aj2003 is offline  
Old 11-15-2005, 12:20 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

LOL, yeah I had the SAME EXACT problem with my Abit AV8 board and my xp120.

But yeah, video card first, hold of on those sticks. And Truthfully.... I'd wait for christmas to get either, and hit the huge sales (or day after thanksgiving ).
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 11-15-2005, 12:55 PM   #14 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,285
Default

On my LAN machine which is a 2600+ Athlon XP running at 2.3ghz effectively i have 2 gig of DC ram running at 400mhz. How you ask? What i did was bought the same batch of Corsair Valueselect from FRYs. I have 2gig on my main rig now which is DC ram (same as ^^) and what i did was i had 2x512 and a 1gig stick left over. So i stuck the 2x512 which was the same and stuck it in the DC slots (blue) and the 1gig stick in the black slot on the left. The thing w/ DC is that the serial #s have to be the same cept like the last # or last 2 to run in DC meaning they are a "matched" pair. Sense i bought the DC kits from FRYs at the same time (they came in at the same time to cause i had to wait for a shipment) then they where "matched" so i can run 2gig in dual channel w/ a 1gig stick and 2 512 sticks. Sorry if thats extremely confusing.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 11-15-2005, 03:53 PM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 57
Send a message via AIM to chrispowell
Default

no need for 2 gig
__________________

chrispowell is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.