need 2GB ram? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-15-2005, 08:18 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aj2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,094
Default need 2GB ram?

Ive just started playing F.E.A.R and im planning on upgrading my graphics card for it. But im using 1Gig of pc3200 (2 512sticks) would it be worth my while to buy a 1gig stick (my xp120 cooler overhangs 1 slot so i cant use it ) if i buy the same memory but in the 1gig version i know i will loose the use of dual channel but would it hamper my overclock very much? Its a trade off and i dont know which to go.

thanks for any opinions
__________________

__________________
AMD x2 5000+ black edition at 3.3GHZ zalman cnps 9700-NT
Gigabyte GA-M57SLI-S4 motherboard
3072mb: OCZ ddr800 gold
2x 7800GTX in SLI for 20" viewsonic
OCZ 600watt power supply
www.angelic-accessories.co.uk - plug for my gfs site
aj2003 is offline  
Old 11-15-2005, 10:05 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

tough decision! Another gig stick of memory would definately improve performance even if you're sacrificing dual channel. Ideally, you would get 2x1gb to keep dual channel and still retain 2 gigs of memory. Your overclock should be uneffected if you buy the right kind of memory.

Ryan
__________________

__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 11-15-2005, 10:47 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

It will have to run in 2t as well. The overclock would be affected as well. And someone else will have to check, but your ram will be downclocked to 333mhz.

FEAR is meant to be ram hungry. I will at some time see how hungry it is for memory.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 11-15-2005, 10:50 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Illinois
Posts: 609
Default

FEAR runs great on mine with just a gig, so, wait, you cant run 4x512 Dual channel only 2x512? im confused....
__________________

•AMD 8120 @ 3.8Ghz
•CoolerMaster Hyper212 EVO
•MSI 970A G46
•8GB Dual-Channel 1600Mhz DDR3 Corsair Vengeance
•eVGA 660 GTX Ti
•128gb Samsung 830 SSD (OS, Games)
•2TB Seagate 7200rpm 64mb Barracuda SATA6GB's
•640gb WD (Cavier Blue)
•CoolerMaster HAF-X
AuThoRitY is offline  
Old 11-15-2005, 10:59 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by AuThoRitY
FEAR runs great on mine with just a gig, so, wait, you cant run 4x512 Dual channel only 2x512? im confused....
Up until recently boards couldn't handle 4x512 at DDR400 (200mhz native). Im pretty sure this has changed, and you MAY have a recent enough board to take it with a BOIS update. Refer to your motherboard's website for details on four ram slots and configurations. I no the NF3 boards only do DDR 333 and i know the nf4 did only do 333 but it may have changed....

Either way, its probably better to go 2x1gig
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 11-15-2005, 11:07 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Here is what FEAR took up on high settings:

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v5...memoryfear.jpg

It used at maximum 1242mbs of ram.


With winchester 4 sticks of ram have to be run at 333mhz. You can have 4 sticks of ram in dual channel as well.

Some of the socket A boards can have 3 sticks of ram in dual channel (the ones with 3 DIMM slots) so you have 2x 512 working with the 1gb stick. I don't think this would work though. You could try it though.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 11-15-2005, 11:12 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Trifid
Here is what FEAR took up on high settings:

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v5...memoryfear.jpg

It used at maximum 1242mbs of ram.


With winchester 4 sticks of ram have to be run at 333mhz. You can have 4 sticks of ram in dual channel as well.

Some of the socket A boards can have 3 sticks of ram in dual channel (the ones with 3 DIMM slots) so you have 2x 512 working with the 1gb stick. I don't think this would work though. You could try it though.
Yes that is because your hardware isnt new revisions.

Also, it would not work in dual channel, seeing as how for dual channel the sticks have to be same size and speed, obveously 512's and a gig wouldn't work very good, even if they could emulate the two 512s to work as one against the one 1gig stick.
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 11-15-2005, 11:16 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

I would also look at upgrading your video card. FEAR runs silky smooth for me with only 1GB of RAM. I don't see 2GB as really necissary yet, while it can help.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 11-15-2005, 11:21 AM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

I was only quotating what Nubius said.

I knew this would come up again so I saved the link: http://techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=41375

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
sometimes although not always, 2x256 in slots 1&2 and then a identicle 512mb stick in slot 3
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 11-15-2005, 11:25 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

Roger dodger, didn't mean to come off bad.


Sorry nubius, I know you know everything about everything and are the god of all, sorry for the contradiction.
__________________

__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.