is it necessary to change the CMOS chip? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-26-2007, 05:33 PM   #1 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Question is it necessary to change the CMOS chip?

i see myself upgrading to one of those Phenom x4's when i get the money n stuff to get my computer up n running again but something is curious that i need answered.

though BIOS needs to be updated n stuff, but what about the CMOS chip?

i saw on a vid on youtube.com showing AMD ppl showing how easy it is to switch from 2 dual-core opterons to 2 Barcelona quad-cores. It was easy but what caught my eye is the so called "CMOS" chip. Now y was this done? What does the CMOS benefit for the whole mobo? All i know is that it stores the BIOS n i guess it needed a new one to run 2 Barcelona quad-cores.

can someone explain the need of changing the so called CMOS chip?

*EDIT*

what does the CMOS chip look like? Can anyone show me a pic?

r u suppose to remove the CMOS chip everytime u change the CPU?
__________________

__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline  
Old 08-26-2007, 05:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: is it necessary to change the CMOS chip?

What are you trying to attempt here? Updating BIOS, all you have to do is download it and flash it. And to reset, take out the CMOS/BIOS battery and leave it out for a minute.
__________________

__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-26-2007, 05:44 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: is it necessary to change the CMOS chip?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wildside View Post
i see myself upgrading to one of those Phenom x4's when i get the money n stuff to get my computer up n running again but something is curious that i need answered.

though BIOS needs to be updated n stuff, but what about the CMOS chip?

i saw on a vid on youtube.com showing AMD ppl showing how easy it is to switch from 2 dual-core opterons to 2 Barcelona quad-cores. It was easy but what caught my eye is the so called "CMOS" chip. Now y was this done? What does the CMOS benefit for the whole mobo? All i know is that it stores the BIOS n i guess it needed a new one to run 2 Barcelona quad-cores.

can someone explain the need of changing the so called CMOS chip?
You have a socket 939 motherboard....AM2 and AM3 are 940 pin sockets so it's a bit more than just updating the bios.
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 08-26-2007, 08:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Default Re: is it necessary to change the CMOS chip?

Quote:
Originally Posted by phucng_10 View Post
What are you trying to attempt here? Updating BIOS, all you have to do is download it and flash it. And to reset, take out the CMOS/BIOS battery and leave it out for a minute.
oh i c, u remove it to reset it, then place it back. Ok that's all i needed to know. Thx dude.

Quote:
Originally Posted by gurusan View Post
You have a socket 939 motherboard....AM2 and AM3 are 940 pin sockets so it's a bit more than just updating the bios.
hmm i wasnt talking about my mobo persay. I just wanted to know what was the reason y some ppl remove the CMOS chip n put it back. Phucing_10 answered part of my question.
__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline  
Old 08-26-2007, 09:28 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: is it necessary to change the CMOS chip?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wildside View Post
what does the CMOS chip look like? Can anyone show me a pic?

r u suppose to remove the CMOS chip everytime u change the CPU?
It's just a battery. Should be the only battery you see on your motherboard. Your motherboard might have a jumper that you'll have to adjust before you take out your CMOS battery to reset it.
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-26-2007, 09:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Default Re: is it necessary to change the CMOS chip?

Quote:
Originally Posted by phucng_10 View Post
It's just a battery. Should be the only battery you see on your motherboard. Your motherboard might have a jumper that you'll have to adjust before you take out your CMOS battery to reset it.
Oh so its a battery? Didnt know that. Can u answer my other question too?:

r u suppose to remove the CMOS/reset BIOS everytime u change the CPU?
__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline  
Old 08-26-2007, 09:37 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: is it necessary to change the CMOS chip?

You only reset your CMOS, when you're overclocking and something went wrong. Resetting the CMOS, changes the BIOS back to it's default settings. No, theres no need to remove the CMOS battery when you change your CPU.
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-26-2007, 10:43 PM   #8 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Default Re: is it necessary to change the CMOS chip?

Quote:
Originally Posted by phucng_10 View Post
You only reset your CMOS, when you're overclocking and something went wrong. Resetting the CMOS, changes the BIOS back to it's default settings. No, theres no need to remove the CMOS battery when you change your CPU.
ok thx for ur help, u cleared a chunk of what i needed to know when OCing.
__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline  
Old 08-26-2007, 10:45 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: is it necessary to change the CMOS chip?

I was pretty confused at your starting thread. But I guess you were talking about the CMOS chip which could be the battery.
__________________

__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BIOS chip on my motherboard ArchisT New Systems | Building and Buying 3 07-29-2007 04:42 PM
System Properties Change Picture ? NayNay1991x Microsoft Windows and Software 7 06-20-2007 11:54 PM
Cheapest Chip with highest OC that remains stable? Bot2011 Overclocking and Modding 34 06-17-2007 08:42 PM
IP won't change from wireless bLEEb Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 7 05-26-2007 06:26 PM
Resolution change for fullscreen video? Broom Microsoft Windows and Software 0 04-01-2007 12:16 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.