Native Mode--Enable or Disable? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-25-2010, 02:12 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 345
Default Native Mode--Enable or Disable?

Getting ready to set up my BIOS... for Windows 7, should Native Mode be enabled or disabled?
__________________

earwicker7 is offline  
Old 10-25-2010, 03:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Native Mode--Enable or Disable?

why are you playing with your BIOS? Usually the default is perfectly fine to load and use windows.

You should also say what mobo you have, so we don't have to dig back through your threads.
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 10-25-2010, 06:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 345
Default Re: Native Mode--Enable or Disable?

I went through the BIOS on my last computer, and you'd be surprised how much stuff was enabled that I would never use. You can definitely speed up the boot process and, I'm assuming, free up resources during normal operation.

It's a Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD9. So far, so good, it posted on the first try. The only problem is that the Silent Pipe (a really cool-looking heatsink gizmo for the North Bridge) doesn't fit if you're using the recommended extra power connections for 2+ graphics card setups... one of the cable receptacles is built RIGHT UNDER where it goes! Major, major design flaw that you'd think would have been noticed... who buys a motherboard this nice then only runs one card???
earwicker7 is offline  
Old 10-25-2010, 07:35 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Native Mode--Enable or Disable?

I would give Native a try. Just make sure you've set the mode to AHCI before you install windows. Once you have AHCI set and windows installed you should be able to try the system with Native mode enabled or disabled.

AHCI on the other hand needs to be set 1st. If you set the system to IDE you can change it to AHCI later, sometimes, but it's a major pain.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 10-25-2010, 08:13 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 345
Default Re: Native Mode--Enable or Disable?

Yeah, I was planning on doing AHCI, but I had no idea Native Mode was related... I just looked in my motherboard manual, and it does mention Native Mode under AHCI. Thanks, I totally missed the connection.
earwicker7 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No need for speakers... Enable or Disable Onboard Audio in BIOS? earwicker7 Overclocking and Modding 5 09-18-2010 02:37 AM
Enable or disable the Windows Firewall in Vista in one click Osiris Tips, Tricks & Tutorials 0 05-02-2008 08:17 AM
auto disable/enable sound zmatt Microsoft Windows and Software 0 09-13-2007 11:24 AM
Enable region free mode on your DVD player Osiris Tips, Tricks & Tutorials 2 04-16-2007 10:35 PM
S.M.A.R.T Hard drive BIOS Enable or disable?? mikepg Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 11 04-03-2005 06:19 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.