Narrowed it down to 3 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-22-2006, 06:42 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
alexsabree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,845
Default

dont you want a sound card?
__________________

alexsabree is offline  
Old 11-22-2006, 06:42 PM   #12 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 51
Default

Ive already got a audigy 2 zs
__________________

UT-44 is offline  
Old 11-22-2006, 06:43 PM   #13 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default

UT If you play at 1240x100 the X1950XT is faster than 7950GT but if you play at higher than youll want 512, simple as that really.
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 11-22-2006, 06:46 PM   #14 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 51
Default

i play at 1024 x 768 lol
mainly cuz i got a FX5700 at moment
UT-44 is offline  
Old 11-22-2006, 06:46 PM   #15 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

o sorry when I posted there was only one of your build posted. LOL
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 11-22-2006, 06:47 PM   #16 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default

If your monitor supports 1240x1000 at best meaning 17 and 19inch then like I said get the X1950XT
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 11-22-2006, 06:49 PM   #17 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

#3 because of the video card and e6600 cpu.

also have you thought of upgrading the hard drive to a sata 3.0gb/s with like ~200 gigs of space or so?

And I almost laugh to myself when someone says they are neto going to oc thier core 2 duo.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 11-22-2006, 06:51 PM   #18 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 51
Default

am to scared to overclock lol
and i only need a 80gb normal hard drive to play games i think
UT-44 is offline  
Old 11-22-2006, 08:03 PM   #19 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default

UT-44 minor OC on a C2D wont hurt your system. It's pretty stupid to be scared to OC a C2D......

Just go read on some forums and see how easy and safe it is as long as you dont go crazy
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 11-22-2006, 08:05 PM   #20 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 51
Default

ok cool
think im going to need to update the bios on the mobo for the E6600 to work do u know a idiots guide to doing this lol
the shop says there build the pc and burn it in so im hopeing there update bios for me
__________________

UT-44 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.