n00b d'oh - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-22-2006, 06:22 AM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Nitestick's Avatar
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473

i believe so but it may depend on the sticks

Visit my website - nitestick.net
"Guitar is cool. If you donít think the guitar is cool, then youíre stupid. And I will fight you! " - Brendon Small
I'm sorry but I do not accept support requests via IM, email, or personal messages
You can contact me for Forum related issues via PM only.

Nitestick is offline  
Old 04-22-2006, 08:36 AM   #12 (permalink)
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130

its always better to get dual channel anywayz.

john3 is offline  
Old 04-22-2006, 12:22 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 8

Ok so I returned the memory to a local store and got some patriot 1 gig sticks. Now it does show up as 400 mhz now, but the fsb is still 800 mhz.
hyperlitenerd is offline  
Old 04-22-2006, 02:56 PM   #14 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312

Older athlong 64s can only run 4x512 in ddr333.
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 04-22-2006, 03:02 PM   #15 (permalink)
Build Guru
PP Mguire's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: DFW Texas
Posts: 26,047

Freakin A man! There is NOTHING wrong w/ Value Select ram period. ACtualy alot of ppl here at this LAN party im at think they are XMS sticks w/ Value pasted on them. Also, most all bios' limit to 333 speeds w/ 4 sticks installed. Mine did the same.
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire Mechwarrior Online = Thunderson PSN = PP_Mguire

Need Descent and Mechwarrior buddies!
If I helped you, give a thanks! ↓
Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 04-22-2006, 03:50 PM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
FlashDude's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude

What are you using to see what your fsb is actually running at??? If you are not already Use CPU-Z
FlashDude is offline  
Old 04-24-2006, 04:46 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 8

i do have cpuz, it says htt is 200. my asus ai crap says 800 mhz fsb. So is the asus thing wrong? oh and the multipler is 11x

hyperlitenerd is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:51 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.