n00b d'oh - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-22-2006, 07:22 AM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

i believe so but it may depend on the sticks
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 04-22-2006, 09:36 AM   #12 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

its always better to get dual channel anywayz.
__________________

john3 is offline  
Old 04-22-2006, 01:22 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 8
Default

Ok so I returned the memory to a local store and got some patriot 1 gig sticks. Now it does show up as 400 mhz now, but the fsb is still 800 mhz.
hyperlitenerd is offline  
Old 04-22-2006, 03:56 PM   #14 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

Older athlong 64s can only run 4x512 in ddr333.
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 04-22-2006, 04:02 PM   #15 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,283
Default

Freakin A man! There is NOTHING wrong w/ Value Select ram period. ACtualy alot of ppl here at this LAN party im at think they are XMS sticks w/ Value pasted on them. Also, most all bios' limit to 333 speeds w/ 4 sticks installed. Mine did the same.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 04-22-2006, 04:50 PM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

What are you using to see what your fsb is actually running at??? If you are not already Use CPU-Z
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 04-24-2006, 05:46 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 8
Default

i do have cpuz, it says htt is 200. my asus ai crap says 800 mhz fsb. So is the asus thing wrong? oh and the multipler is 11x
__________________

hyperlitenerd is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.