n00b d'oh - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-21-2006, 05:07 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 8
Unhappy n00b d'oh

Well reading through the important posts, it laughs at me for getting vaule select memory. Well live and learn. So i have 4 sticks of 512 ddr400. But will only run at 333, intead at 400. Also my fsb is running at 800, not 1000mhz for my amd athlong 64 3700+ So is there a way to make it run like it should, or shoudl I just return the memory and get something else?
__________________

hyperlitenerd is offline  
Old 04-21-2006, 06:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

you can always try overclocking your CPU. read the overclocking guides, and if your still having trouble understanding PM me, i learned it in the n00b language, hence i no how to explain the basics to n00bs.
__________________

john3 is offline  
Old 04-21-2006, 06:55 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

This is a bios setting problem not a problem with the ram, what motherboard do you have?? (let me guess asrock dual sata2 by any chance??)
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 04-21-2006, 11:41 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 8
Default

I have the asus a8n sli premium, yes with sata2.

I have tried turning the memory up to 400, but the system becomes unstable. What bios settins should I try? I have fairly good airflow in the case so I can stand mild OC. I used to be really into building systems and OC, but as funds run out an other things catch my eye, you know how it goes. But now im done with my hp computer, its find for daily use, but games, ugh, makes you want to cry.

I am running,
ASUS A8N-SLI Premium Socket 939 NVIDIA nForce4 SLI
2 Leadtek Geforce 7600GT PX7600 GT
Antec SmartPower 2.0 SP-500 500W
AMD Athlon 64 3700+ 2000MHz HT
2 CORSAIR ValueSelect 1GB (2 x 512MB) 184-Pin DDR
2 HITACHI Deskstar 7K80 80GB 3.5" SATA 3.0Gb/s in a RAID 0
xp pro sp2

thanks for the replies.
hyperlitenerd is offline  
Old 04-22-2006, 12:11 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

my motherboard does the same thing if you stick 4 sticks of ram in it. a lot of motherboards downclock to 333 when 4 sticks are installed.

does your cpu still run at 2.2ghz? or slower?

anyways.. if you can return your ram, go ahead. then go buy 2 X 1gb of ram.
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 04-22-2006, 12:44 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 8
Default

2211.3 mhz for the cpu
x11
htt 201.mhz
voltage 1.392
hyperlitenerd is offline  
Old 04-22-2006, 02:02 AM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

ya.. it doesn't look like you have a problem with your fsb (or htt). ram is your only problem.. definitely return them (if you can) and get 2 X 1gb sticks.

edit: get something like this http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820227210
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 04-22-2006, 04:01 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
alexsabree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,845
Default

error? mayb...
alexsabree is offline  
Old 04-22-2006, 04:06 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

nope it is a BIOS limitation. you will be best off with 2x1gb sticks although if you feel up to it i would suggest giving overclocking a try. your PC will thank you for it if you do it properly
Nitestick is offline  
Old 04-22-2006, 04:38 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
alexsabree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,845
Default

so a Lanparty could handle 4 sticks?
__________________

alexsabree is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.