My stuff is underclocked? hmm? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-26-2006, 12:31 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 168
Default My stuff is underclocked? hmm?

Look here:

Its says: Processor frequency 1599.99 Mhz. (initial 2133.33 Mhz)

So does that mean for some reason I am underclocked? What does that mean?

Also it says Multiplier 6x (8x initial)

So does that mean my CUP multiplier is running 2x low?

Also it says my RAM is running at 399 Mhz. Well I have 800 Mhz. RAM with a mobo that supports 800 Mhz. RAM. So is that too underclocked? I am running the ram in a dual channel config.

My system specs are in my signature.
__________________

SPL Tech is offline  
Old 11-26-2006, 12:41 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
brinks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,144
Default

There is nothing wrong with the ram. Since it is ddr, you have to double that number.

As for the Processor, it might be a power saving feature...It will underclock the processor when under light load. But should start up to nornal speeds again under heavier load.

If you want to test it. Run something that will utilize the cpu to 100% and check the software again to see the speed.
__________________

brinks is offline  
Old 11-26-2006, 12:42 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 869
Default

There's something in your BIOS that underclocks your CPU when its not doing anything stressful. Its called EIST and it can be disabled (from the BIOS). Its not really doing much harm though since when you DO initiate something stressful, the multiplier rises and its back to it's normal speed.

As for the memory, what is being shown there is the actual speed. DDR means Double Data Rate. Its a technology that lets you send an instruction on the rising edge as well as the falling edge of a clock cycle. So it takes the actual speed (400Mhz) and turns it into an effective speed of 800Mhz (DDR2-800).
__________________
TriEclipse is offline  
Old 11-26-2006, 01:00 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

loololbassicaly what tri said becuase teh bios is somtimes weird and yeah tht programs isnt good, but 2gbdominator will fix it lolz but it costs $$$$ so ya get teh 4gbdomintor insted
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 11-26-2006, 01:03 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 869
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Lord AnthraX
loololbassicaly what tri said becuase teh bios is somtimes weird and yeah tht programs isnt good, but 2gbdominator will fix it lolz but it costs $$$$ so ya get teh 4gbdomintor insted
x 10.
__________________
TriEclipse is offline  
Old 11-26-2006, 02:08 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 168
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Lord AnthraX
loololbassicaly what tri said becuase teh bios is somtimes weird and yeah tht programs isnt good, but 2gbdominator will fix it lolz but it costs $$$$ so ya get teh 4gbdomintor insted
What in god's great land are you talking about?????? lol


Anyway as far as the RAM goes, so both sticks run at an effective speed of 800 MHZ? Or both of them combined?
SPL Tech is offline  
Old 11-26-2006, 02:18 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 869
Default

Each stick runs at an actual speed of 400Mhz. If you took a meter and measured every single clock cycle, you would see 400 Million of them every second. But since there is an instruction riding on both the rising and falling edges of the clock cycle (basically 2 instructions for every 1 clock cycle), the memory does as much work as it would if it was running at 800Mhz with only one instruction per clock.

It sounds confusing, I know. The whole effective thing is just something made by the memory companies as marketing for their products.

It doesn't matter if there are two sticks. More sticks just mean more memory capacity (512MB, 1GB, 2GB, etc) and it has no effect on the speed of the memory.

Quote:
Originally posted by SPL Tech
What in god's great land are you talking about?????? lol
He was doing a parody of someone with bad grammar, a bit of an inside joke.

Just a humble request, but could you remove the picture from your post, or post a thumbnail? Its expanding the thread beyond our monitors.
__________________
TriEclipse is offline  
Old 11-26-2006, 02:23 AM   #8 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default

Don't do anything it's clocked at the right speed. Download and run CPU-Z and it will tell you it's running at 2.13GHz. I had the same problem. It's just that PC Wizard is too old to properly recognize the Core 2 line of CPUs. 2007 version should correct this hopefully.
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 11-26-2006, 02:26 AM   #9 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Lord AnthraX
loololbassicaly what tri said becuase teh bios is somtimes weird and yeah tht programs isnt good, but 2gbdominator will fix it lolz but it costs $$$$ so ya get teh 4gbdomintor insted
lmao anthrax shut the h3ll up
__________________

__________________


Baez is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.