My Rig, maybe soon with pictures. - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-21-2009, 03:55 PM   #21 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Santuzzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Posts: 644
Default Re: My Rig, maybe soon with pictures.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gothch1ck View Post
New to intel new stuff. by that I mean I have never bought an Intel new- always hand me downs and stuff. Lol. The stock grease was said to be as effective as Arctic 5, so I think I'll just keep it stock for now, I don't plan on over clocking it right away anyway, so no big deal right?


Case issues- I don't have my money for the HAF 93x I want. I do have an very old- very generic mid tower. The air flow might be a problem Were talking like 1 side fan and 1-2 exhaust fans, no front intake or vent. Do you think it will work- non overclock? Or should I keep the side door off?

Because unless the HAF can drop down to about 115 dollars with shipping, I am out of luck, even Friday (payday)
Try to get the HAF, I got mine already, it's a cool case. I also got the PSU, the GPU and the floppy. Now I'm waiting for the rest, and the store I ordered from is closed until wednesday...
__________________

Santuzzo is offline  
Old 02-21-2009, 04:14 PM   #22 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 555
Default Re: My Rig, maybe soon with pictures.

Well I will be buying the HAF, just you know, would like to start the 200 hour process on the CPU and the case is currently on hold due to money issues.

I've never had to worry about heat before, so I never looked into "good temps" for GPU/CPU/RAM and all that, nor how to actually actively check it (although I know that most new mobo have devices to help monitor heat actively)

I guess I'll put it in the generic case, up here at eye level, with the side off so I can watch/smell and make sure it does ok. If it runs ok with the case on, I'll just keep it up at eye level until I can get my baby here on here wheels.

I don't think it will be too bad since I won't have the new GPU in yet either, again money issue, but I am still going to be making a whopping improvement on what I got now.

Case will be next, and finally, the new GPU.


Oh one last thing. 6GB RAM issue.... Will it work (or hurt) to use all 3 triple channel in, on only a 32bit OS? I know windows doesn't like to support more then 4Gb on there 32 bit, just wanna know if it'll default down to 4GB, or if it won't post at all, or what.

Might be forced to install Windows 7 Beta 64bit, although some games I play are not compatible yet.
__________________

Gothch1ck is offline  
Old 02-21-2009, 09:04 PM   #23 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: My Rig, maybe soon with pictures.

nah, there wont be a performance decrese, just the os wont see more than 3.25GB or so, including the video card memory.
__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 02-23-2009, 07:41 PM   #24 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 555
Default Re: My Rig, maybe soon with pictures.

wait so it's alright to run 6GB on a 32bit OS? "won't be a performance decrease" does that mean games and such run as if 6GB was in full use?
Gothch1ck is offline  
Old 02-23-2009, 07:44 PM   #25 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: My Rig, maybe soon with pictures.

Its all right, but you won't be able to use like 50% of your RAM.. (performance will be same)

Go with 64bit, because when you find a way to use all 6GB's then you'll have better performance with 64bit
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 02-23-2009, 07:49 PM   #26 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 555
Default Re: My Rig, maybe soon with pictures.

Well see I plan to go 64 bit and all, but I would like to hold out until windows 7 is out of beta, and I can pick up a brand new shiny 64bit Full Version. I don't really want to buy Xp64, and I won't even touch Vista with a 12ft pole and rubber gloves. So if I can just "tough it out" for a few months and not fry anything or hurt my machine- then that's what I'll do.

Just didn't want it to like overvolt or something. It's a triple channel mobo- so I really needa put all 3 sticks in, 2GB per stick, so yea some is "lost" but eventually it will be used.

Iama go see if the .iso burned properly and see if my Windows7beta 64bit works...
Gothch1ck is offline  
Old 02-23-2009, 08:03 PM   #27 (permalink)
Seg Fault'n
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The dried husk where America came from
Posts: 5,801
Default Re: My Rig, maybe soon with pictures.

The problem, of course, is that windows 7 probably won't be any good till SP1. There's nothing wrong with vista that I've seen and I would recommend it if you need windows.
__________________


There are in order of increasing severity: lies, darn lies, statistics, and computer benchmarks. - diskinfo man page
"Get your money and let's go to court!" - Craig Mudie, MS
kmote is offline  
Old 02-23-2009, 09:27 PM   #28 (permalink)
I can't brain today
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 311
Default Re: My Rig, maybe soon with pictures.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gothch1ck View Post
Well see I plan to go 64 bit and all, but I would like to hold out until windows 7 is out of beta, and I can pick up a brand new shiny 64bit Full Version. I don't really want to buy Xp64, and I won't even touch Vista with a 12ft pole and rubber gloves. So if I can just "tough it out" for a few months and not fry anything or hurt my machine- then that's what I'll do.

Just didn't want it to like overvolt or something. It's a triple channel mobo- so I really needa put all 3 sticks in, 2GB per stick, so yea some is "lost" but eventually it will be used.

Iama go see if the .iso burned properly and see if my Windows7beta 64bit works...
I, like yourself, hated vista for a long time and was adamant that I would never install it. Well until last weekend. I gave vista SP1 64 bit ago and I must say Im impressed. There's no way I will move back to XP as ive found the performance increase quite noticeable.
__________________
"Whether you think you can or whether you think you can't, you're right."
[t..o..m] is offline  
Old 02-24-2009, 10:38 PM   #29 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 555
Default Re: My Rig, maybe soon with pictures.

As I have been on 7beta.. even in it's beta state, its performance and stability is MUCH greater then windows xp pro. I felt the difference on my old rig here quite easily.

The beta takes up some 12GB for installation- although that is the "Ultimate Edition" and beta stage, so probably going to be much much less for when I buy it.

Thing is- I know I WILL be buying 7. So I don't want to buy a "temp" OS just for these few months in between developing.

When you have a old computer running modern-ish games, and you change OS to a beta stage, and notice games running smoother, less choppy, less laggy online, Less Crashes, no blue screens, no sound distortions- you know that even though that OS is in beta stage, it's doing a fantastic job of doing what an OS should do- be carefree and make things work better then expected.

Installation is actually quite idiot proof as well, very simple to understand and very straightfoward, it even sets up your LAN/Net connection with simple to read wording. It then creates a network password that you will need for other computers to connect and such- which I have not messed with, and could be part of Ultimate's bundle pack.
Gothch1ck is offline  
Old 02-24-2009, 11:21 PM   #30 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: My Rig, maybe soon with pictures.

I like windows 7. My laptop does hang on it from time to time but I'm sure thats more because of the software I'm using. Itunes has trouble w/ it from time to time and Ableton sometimes and my other music apps.
__________________

__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Building a new rig Sonofjohn New Systems | Building and Buying 12 01-19-2009 01:09 AM
Quad GPU motherboard recommendations for folding rig jfenwick New Systems | Building and Buying 9 01-18-2009 08:28 PM
Striker II Extreme 790i, new rig problem. System slow? manowar Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 07-09-2008 05:15 AM
My pictures don't show up when I open the folder in Windows kathysvideos Microsoft Windows and Software 10 07-13-2007 02:49 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.