My RAM won't run dual channel - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-24-2005, 09:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 171
Default My RAM won't run dual channel

so when I go to install windows i get an error. After looking it up I found out it was my RAM so I put the RAM sticks on opposite channels.

After I install windows I decide to try it again with the RAM on the same channel. I do that and my pc freezes up.

Note MY hardware:

DFI LANPARTY UT nF4 SLI-DR
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813136166

G.SKILL Extreme Series 2GB (2 x 1GB)
http://techist.com/newthread.php?s=&...ad&forumid=132

Can anyone help me ?
__________________

__________________
Performance Rater
| Amd 4400 X2|74gb Raptor|DFI LANPARTY UT nF4 SLI-DR|eVga 7800 GTX|ZALMAN CNPS9500 LED|G.SKILL Extreme Series 2GB|NZXT Nemesis Elite|Antec TPII 550 Watt PSU|
Sp4rtan is offline  
Old 11-25-2005, 02:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheOtis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Planet Earth.
Posts: 1,274
Send a message via AIM to TheOtis
Default

I dont really know DFIs or that memory. But maybe that memory isnt compatible with that mobo? Try useing one of the sticks and see if that works.
__________________

__________________
Back on being mobile - ASUS G551- 15.3" 1080p - Core i7 4710HQ - GTX 860M - 16GB DDR3 1600 - 512GB Samsung 850 Pro - Steam ID: TheOtis
TheOtis is offline  
Old 11-25-2005, 02:55 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 276
Send a message via AIM to Camden
Default

Yeah, make sure they're compatable first ^_~ (links died for me =S)

Do you know the slot #'s?
Camden is offline  
Old 11-25-2005, 08:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 171
Default

Well it runs fine on Slots DDR1 and DDR2 but I can't run one on DDR1 and the other on DDR3 to run dual channel
__________________
Performance Rater
| Amd 4400 X2|74gb Raptor|DFI LANPARTY UT nF4 SLI-DR|eVga 7800 GTX|ZALMAN CNPS9500 LED|G.SKILL Extreme Series 2GB|NZXT Nemesis Elite|Antec TPII 550 Watt PSU|
Sp4rtan is offline  
Old 11-25-2005, 08:09 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GuitarFreak1857's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,847
Default

test each stick, put the speaker on and listen for beeps. if one stick is bad then it wont POST.
__________________
My Gaming Desktop
Abit IP35-E

Intel Core2 Duo E8400 (Thermalright Ultra-120)
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR800 RAM

eVGA GeForce 8800GTS
Creative X-Fi Gamer Edition
Western Digital Caviar 250GB 7,200RPM
Western Digital Caviar 640GB 7,200RPM
OCZ 720W ModStream
Lian Li PC-7A
Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
GuitarFreak1857 is offline  
Old 11-25-2005, 10:27 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 40
Default

Do u have a Dual Channel Kit?
Nvidia is offline  
Old 11-26-2005, 12:13 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 171
Default

What is that?

If you mean I have dual channel RAM then yes
__________________
Performance Rater
| Amd 4400 X2|74gb Raptor|DFI LANPARTY UT nF4 SLI-DR|eVga 7800 GTX|ZALMAN CNPS9500 LED|G.SKILL Extreme Series 2GB|NZXT Nemesis Elite|Antec TPII 550 Watt PSU|
Sp4rtan is offline  
Old 11-26-2005, 12:14 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 171
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by GuitarFreak1857
test each stick, put the speaker on and listen for beeps. if one stick is bad then it wont POST.
Well my computer knows that there is 2gigs of RAM there but it is'nt running dual channel
__________________
Performance Rater
| Amd 4400 X2|74gb Raptor|DFI LANPARTY UT nF4 SLI-DR|eVga 7800 GTX|ZALMAN CNPS9500 LED|G.SKILL Extreme Series 2GB|NZXT Nemesis Elite|Antec TPII 550 Watt PSU|
Sp4rtan is offline  
Old 11-26-2005, 12:16 AM   #9 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

If thats the ZX memory, I got the exact stuff from newegg, and it had all kinds of stability issues for me, I returned it and got the HX and it's fine now.
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 11-26-2005, 12:19 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 171
Default

What do you mean returned it?

as in exchange? or as in buy new RAM?

And btw I also noticed that bf2 has been freezing up for me sometimes.
__________________

__________________
Performance Rater
| Amd 4400 X2|74gb Raptor|DFI LANPARTY UT nF4 SLI-DR|eVga 7800 GTX|ZALMAN CNPS9500 LED|G.SKILL Extreme Series 2GB|NZXT Nemesis Elite|Antec TPII 550 Watt PSU|
Sp4rtan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.