Is my processor 64-bit for supporting 4 gigs of ram? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-30-2008, 10:24 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 55
Default Is my processor 64-bit for supporting 4 gigs of ram?

I am using an Intel Pentium 950 D CPU 3.40GHz, bus speed 800 MHz...
It says in startup that it is Multicore and beside 64-bit technology it says "Yes (Intel EM64T)"

I don't know what this means. I am looking to move up from 2 gigs of ram to 4, and would like to know if I can get use from all 4 instead of the 3.2-3.5 that 32-bit supports.
__________________

blayez is offline  
Old 05-30-2008, 10:28 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Is my processor 64-bit for supporting 4 gigs of ram?

That means you can use a 64bit operating system which allows 4gb of RAM
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 05-30-2008, 10:41 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 55
Default Re: Is my processor 64-bit for supporting 4 gigs of ram?

Ah ok, I am using Windows Media Center Edition 2002 (SP2)... does this support 4 gigs?
blayez is offline  
Old 05-30-2008, 10:42 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Is my processor 64-bit for supporting 4 gigs of ram?

Pretty sure MCE is 32 bit only.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 05-30-2008, 11:12 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 55
Default Re: Is my processor 64-bit for supporting 4 gigs of ram?

Ah ok... well I would still like to get 4 gigs of ram as I plan on upgrading to Vista at some point in the future (even if I build a new rig couple of years down the road I should be able to use the ram in it)
blayez is offline  
Old 05-30-2008, 08:15 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
alexsabree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,845
Default Re: Is my processor 64-bit for supporting 4 gigs of ram?

Well.. vista does fine with just 2gb. I only needed more than 2gb when I was doing something crazy. Like opening 100 internet explorers, playing two games, supreme commander w/ 7 AI opponents on super hard and with unlimited money....

So 4gb isn't needed for vista... yet.
__________________

alexsabree is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Tech Forums Official Crysis [Warhead] GPU Benchmark Thread gurusan Overclocking and Modding 543 03-12-2010 12:32 AM
Difference Between 32 Bit (x86) and 64 Bit (x64) KSoD Microsoft Windows and Software 30 08-29-2009 09:05 AM
8 Gigs of ram? Bodom New Systems | Building and Buying 29 03-18-2008 05:58 PM
My Comp Won't Read My RAM - Help Please SabakuNoTaira Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 03-17-2008 12:59 PM
Vista Reading four gigs of ram nVdia Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 5 12-28-2007 09:12 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.