My Power Supply - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-18-2005, 01:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 21
Default My Power Supply

Hello everyone, I was wondering if a 480watt power supply is enough to handle my 7800gtx 256 mb, 2 gb, and amd 64 4000+ processor.

This is the specs I have now, with a 480watt psu, and I have been having problems where, if I multitasked too much or tried to play a very taxing game while multitasking, the computer completely shuts down on me and restarts saying I've had a serious error. I am wondering if that is the fault of the psu?

Thanks a lot.
__________________

waltsdog is offline  
Old 12-18-2005, 02:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

Depends what brand of PSU you have, If its good then 480 is enough but some case PSU`s say their wattage but they very rarely reach that.

What PSU do you have?

and it could be another fault such as memory have you tryed switching around RAM sticks?
__________________

__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 12-18-2005, 02:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 52
Default

Hi There waltsdog,
I have a 7800GTX and looking on the box, says minimum 480 W required. And that doesnt include your CPU etc..

Might have to bump up to a 580w or so, what I had to do. I have a Hiper R series which I would recommend.
TermyBGL is offline  
Old 12-18-2005, 02:12 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

Hiper are good PSU`s modular too, If there too expensive try Antec but hiper,OCZ and tagan PSU`s are top notch. **** didnt realise the 7800GTX sucked so much juice glad I upgraded my PSU for when I upgrade next year.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 12-18-2005, 02:15 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 291
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TermyBGL
Hi There waltsdog,
I have a 7800GTX and looking on the box, says minimum 480 W required. And that doesnt include your CPU etc..

Might have to bump up to a 580w or so, what I had to do. I have a Hiper R series which I would recommend.
Actually it does include the CPU, one video card doesnt take 480W lol.

You need to find out how many Amps are on the 12v rail, thats what powers the video card. 30A or over should be fine.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 @2.4Ghz
Asrock ConroeXFire-eSATA2
Connect 3d X1800XT 256mb
G.Skill 2GB DDR2 667Mhz
Belinea 19\" Widescreen LCD
Antec Super Lanboy
Seasonic ATX v2 430W
weringo is offline  
Old 12-18-2005, 02:16 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 21
Default

The PSU came with my case, which is located here: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16811209018

Thanks again.

By the way, I've never tried switching around RAM sticks, maybe thats the problem....

Could my problem be overheating? My cpu gets 35 celsius idle and around 50+ when playing games.
waltsdog is offline  
Old 12-18-2005, 02:20 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

Im not sure how good thier PSU's are but considering my PSU cost more than your case Id get a new one
__________________

__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.