My Opty's Arrived!! Woo-Hoo!! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-13-2006, 07:09 PM   #11 (permalink)
Hiphopapotamus.
 
b0dge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Location: Posts: 61,784
Posts: 557
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by The General
Are they used or something? Why'd you get an Opteron?
Huh? The mobo was £37 and the Opty was £60. Less than £100 for an upgrade from an XP 2600+ to a CPU that's turned out to better an FX-55, and a mobo I can use my AGP card with?

I fail to see the problem....
__________________

__________________
Don't ask questions, just click my rep tick. Now.
b0dge is offline  
Old 11-13-2006, 07:12 PM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by b0dge
Hmmm, It's already at 1.45 in the BIOS (in the pic it's 1.472v)

I was wondering if it was gonna be stable, so i ran Prime95 for about twenty mins, and it was ok. ( I know, i should run it for 24 hours....)

Also, my 6800 won't oc anywhere near as much as it did before i changed the cpu and mobo, any ideas why? I'm still using coolbits to do it, but it wont go much above stock (450mhz)...

EDIT: Ah, I see you spotted the Vcore in the pic! Do you still think the 1m Pi time should be better though?


Yeah sorry for jumping at you.


Yes well becuase RAM speed makes a big part in Super Pi time.

Is the FSB/RAM set to 1:1 ? if not what divider are you running?
__________________

__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 11-14-2006, 03:46 AM   #13 (permalink)
Hiphopapotamus.
 
b0dge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Location: Posts: 61,784
Posts: 557
Default

The RAM is locked at 200(400)Mhz as far as I can see. It's only Corsair value select, so I don't want to take it through the roof. It might go up a bit though...

PS. I'm running Prime95 right now @ 2.9Ghz!! Seems ok so far!

CAB2E Steppings FTW!!
__________________
Don't ask questions, just click my rep tick. Now.
b0dge is offline  
Old 11-14-2006, 03:53 AM   #14 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

ya.. your super pi is where it should be then.... i managed 28.8 seconds or something like that with my 146@ 2.9X GHZ with my ram at ddr5XX i don't really remember.. lol, it was so long ago!
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 11-14-2006, 03:58 AM   #15 (permalink)
Hiphopapotamus.
 
b0dge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Location: Posts: 61,784
Posts: 557
Default

Heh, well it looks like mine is stable so far at 2.9/1.45v...

I think I might tweak the RAM now....
__________________
Don't ask questions, just click my rep tick. Now.
b0dge is offline  
Old 11-14-2006, 03:59 AM   #16 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

i've had value ram from a compaq run ddr500.. i think you can do it.. i say you give it a try.. time for a sig update?
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 11-14-2006, 04:04 AM   #17 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

good for you. though the stepping isn't CAB2E. it's called the Core. it's a common misconception. the ID codes on the second line are in the format XXXXX YYYY ZZZZ where x is the Core, Y is week and Z is stepping.

see: http://www.amdgeeks.net/insertstepping
Nitestick is offline  
Old 11-14-2006, 04:10 AM   #18 (permalink)
Hiphopapotamus.
 
b0dge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Location: Posts: 61,784
Posts: 557
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by NosBoost300
i've had value ram from a compaq run ddr500.. i think you can do it.. i say you give it a try.. time for a sig update?
Definatly time for a sig update! But right now I'm too busy overclocking to wory about things like that!

I'm still running Prime95 at the mo, so i'll try the RAM in a bit, and let you know.

Hey, thanks nitestick, I appreciate a well-informed correction! It's always good to understand what you're (I'm) talking about!!

Right, where's that BIOS....
__________________
Don't ask questions, just click my rep tick. Now.
b0dge is offline  
Old 11-14-2006, 02:56 PM   #19 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by NosBoost300
i've had value ram from a compaq run ddr500.. i think you can do it.. i say you give it a try.. time for a sig update?

What the?


If your lucky and have REALLY nice PC3200, you can get 240 MHz max.


Weird.
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 11-14-2006, 03:06 PM   #20 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

i think i still have a picture of it in my photobucket, lemme grab that

alright... nevermind... i guess it was just saved on my old hard drive
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.