My Opty's Arrived!! Woo-Hoo!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-10-2006, 08:07 AM   #1 (permalink)
Hiphopapotamus.
 
b0dge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Location: Posts: 61,784
Posts: 557
Default My Opty's Arrived!! Woo-Hoo!!

...It's a 146. Stepping CAB2E. Could've been better, could've been worse.

Now let the overclocking begin.... Oh s*i*, I'm going away for the weekend, I'll have to wait til Monday night!! AAAARRRRGHGGGHHHHH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Any bets on what I'll get out of it on an Asrock Dual-Sata2 (Sorrry Shumway, couldn't get holdof the VSTA!)With 1.5Gb Corsair Value Select DDR400?? I'm guessing not much, maybe 2.4Ghz? Any Advance on 2.4?
__________________

__________________
Don't ask questions, just click my rep tick. Now.
b0dge is offline  
Old 11-10-2006, 09:21 AM   #2 (permalink)
Self Proclaimed Immortal
 
hmammen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: lounge 146 (Euless TX)
Posts: 2,679
Send a message via AIM to hmammen Send a message via MSN to hmammen Send a message via Yahoo to hmammen
Default

the most ive seen with a similar setup was i think 2.56ghz......but im not sure how long it was stable.
__________________

__________________

Posted from my Nexus7
hmammen is offline  
Old 11-10-2006, 09:30 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default Re: My Opty's Arrived!! Woo-Hoo!!

Quote:
Originally posted by b0dge
Any bets on what I'll get out of it on an Asrock Dual-Sata2 (Sorrry Shumway, couldn't get holdof the VSTA!)With 1.5Gb Corsair Value Select DDR400?? I'm guessing not much, maybe 2.4Ghz? Any Advance on 2.4?

Traitor!!!

Anyway's here's a couple tip's and trick's for that board to help you get the most out of it
Shumway is offline  
Old 11-10-2006, 01:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
Hiphopapotamus.
 
b0dge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Location: Posts: 61,784
Posts: 557
Default

Hey thanks Shumway!

When I get back on monday, I'll let you know how it all goes...
__________________
Don't ask questions, just click my rep tick. Now.
b0dge is offline  
Old 11-11-2006, 02:00 AM   #5 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

my opteron 146 easily hit 2.9 ghz without a divider on my ddr500.. i think you could do 2.8 with a divider easy... the max i went with voltage was only 1.56.. but that was to achieve above 2.8 ghz.. so good luck, and i know you'll love the cpu
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 11-13-2006, 02:24 PM   #6 (permalink)
Hiphopapotamus.
 
b0dge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Location: Posts: 61,784
Posts: 557
Default

Good news: I'm posting this on my PC running an Opteron 146 (@2.2 so far...) and an asrock 939DUAL-SATA2. (Yay!!)

Bad news: I'm running in safe mode cos XP won't boot after a repair...

It booted the first time ok, so i proceeded to install the mobo drivers, then restarted... No bootio.. So I did a "Last known god config.." boot, and it was cool, but I had to install the drivers again. And now it won't boot again...

Any ideas?

EDIT: I just did a fresh install and everything's cool.

PS. I'm at 2.5GHz stable so far...
__________________
Don't ask questions, just click my rep tick. Now.
b0dge is offline  
Old 11-13-2006, 06:18 PM   #7 (permalink)
Hiphopapotamus.
 
b0dge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Location: Posts: 61,784
Posts: 557
Default

Check me out!!

http://i44.photobucket.com/albums/f4.../Overclock.jpg

2.8 on stock cooling straight from the box!!
__________________
Don't ask questions, just click my rep tick. Now.
b0dge is offline  
Old 11-13-2006, 06:21 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

oops
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 11-13-2006, 06:26 PM   #9 (permalink)
Hiphopapotamus.
 
b0dge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Location: Posts: 61,784
Posts: 557
Default

Hmmm, It's already at 1.45 in the BIOS (in the pic it's 1.472v)

I was wondering if it was gonna be stable, so i ran Prime95 for about twenty mins, and it was ok. ( I know, i should run it for 24 hours....)

Also, my 6800 won't oc anywhere near as much as it did before i changed the cpu and mobo, any ideas why? I'm still using coolbits to do it, but it wont go much above stock (450mhz)...

EDIT: Ah, I see you spotted the Vcore in the pic! Do you still think the 1m Pi time should be better though?
__________________
Don't ask questions, just click my rep tick. Now.
b0dge is offline  
Old 11-13-2006, 06:40 PM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Are they used or something? Why'd you get an Opteron?
__________________

The General is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.