My old PSU vs My new system - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-21-2008, 12:22 AM   #11 (permalink)
Putting the X in Sapper
SapperX's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boulder
Posts: 721
Default Re: My old PSU vs My new system

Wow. DO NOT get a new psu. Your current one is overkill already. I ran a similar system off of a 420w aspire psu ($10-$20) that came with a case for 1 year. People way overestimate how much power you need.

My Current PC-
Intel Q6600 G0 |Western Digital 250gb HD
Seagate 500gb HD | Western Digital 500gb HD | VisionTek HD4870 | 4gb Cruical Ballistix Tracer DDR2 800
850w Thermaltake PSU | Cooler Master Centurian 590 | 2x Dell 22" LCD

-900HA EEE pc
SapperX is offline  
Old 07-21-2008, 12:47 AM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
kobe24's Avatar
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,508
Send a message via MSN to kobe24
Default Re: My old PSU vs My new system

its just that i had a friend that had a psu like that with nothin in his comp and it wasnt enough power so i always get a psu that has room.

3D MARK 06 ***14,063*** on vista, use to get it
p4 2.8ghz
Asus p4SD-LA
6800gs ultra
1.5gb ddr400 oem
120gb hdd

The Techies' Bible
kobe24 is offline  
Old 07-21-2008, 12:59 AM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
ricanflow's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default Re: My old PSU vs My new system

Originally Posted by kobe24 View Post
its just that i had a friend that had a psu like that with nothin in his comp and it wasnt enough power so i always get a psu that has room.

Well, it most likely isnt the same psu.

Crappy psu's have very few amps, and cant output what theyre rated at.

Quality psu's, such as Antecs, not only can put out the amount of power they say, but have a good amount of amps and can run over 75% without crapping out.

In fact, im pretty sure theyre underated, and can output more.
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)

P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx

ricanflow is offline  
Old 07-21-2008, 01:00 AM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
veg1992's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: My old PSU vs My new system

[01:49] ricanflow: neohe/neopower is the same thing, but modular and painted gunmetal gray and sleeved
[01:50] ricanflow: and thats what im running in my main

Might want to add that detail
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.

.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 07-21-2008, 03:50 AM   #15 (permalink)
Redmo0n's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 1,566
Send a message via MSN to Redmo0n
Default Re: My old PSU vs My new system

The psu that you already have should be fine, if you experience any problems and/or can't boot then look into a new power supply.
Back to stay?
Redmo0n is offline  
Old 07-21-2008, 04:01 AM   #16 (permalink)
Master Techie
baron5's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default Re: My old PSU vs My new system

yeah should be plenty, i often buy antec psu's for builds for customers. good prices if u dn have cash for silverstone of sumthin.

<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito

baron5 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Striker II Extreme 790i, new rig problem. System slow? manowar Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 07-09-2008 04:15 AM
Sound Card Tips EricB Computer Audio and Multimedia 2 02-18-2008 12:37 AM
Virus infected system! hobo_man Viruses, Spyware and Malware 2 02-01-2008 06:26 PM
Osiris' 4 Step Spyware Removal Guide (old) Osiris Viruses, Spyware and Malware 89 12-26-2007 05:37 PM
User Locked Out of Account....Its Weird Though.... qbbraveheart Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 2 05-07-2007 08:58 AM

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:32 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.