My next build... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-27-2006, 05:45 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 419
Send a message via AIM to Dr DMoney
Default My next build...

PSU HIPER HPU-4B580-MS ATX12V 580W - $89.99
Motherborad ASUS P5W DH DELUXE/WIFI-AP Socket T - $224.99
Cpu Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 Conroe - $317.00
Gpu POWERCOLOR Radeon X1950PRO 512MB - $259.99
Ram CORSAIR XMS2 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 - $264.00
HDD Western Digital Caviar SE16 WD2500KS 250GB - $77.99
DVD-Rom LITE-ON 16X DVD±R DVD Burner- $36.99
Keyboard Saitek PZ30AU Black - $44.99
Mouse Razer Diamondback Acid Green 1600 dpi - $39.99

Sub-Total $1355.93
Shipping $24.57
Rebates -$65
-------------------------
Total w/out rebates $1380.50
Total $1315.50


Ok Ok I have posted something like this before but I have changed my setup a bit. I chaged the motherboard, gpu, cd/dvd, Mouse, and keyboard. I have been wondering if these are the best buys I can have. I want to keep the price in the same range $1400 WITHOUT REBATES. I also want to know if I could do better and averything is worth it. I am also not getting a 8800 because I need vivo and will get something better in a year or two. I think I have a great setup. I was hoping to make in just about right now but I need $400 more dollars. Just 6 more weeks and I can have it. Thank you all for your help.

Also I already have a case, and will by other addons afterwards. Like h/f, fans, this vent thing, and fan controler. Moniters will come soon after these as well.
__________________

__________________
The start of my signature...
http://img443.imageshack.us/img443/7041/sig0jc.png
Dr DMoney is offline  
Old 12-27-2006, 06:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default

Nice system man but I'm not a fan of the XMS series becuase with it your paying for the name. I would rather get this ram.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231084

I have 1 stick of that exact same ram and i've had it up to 540+mhz at 5-5-5-15 at 2.2v

It says it comes 5-5-5-15 but its really 5-5-5-12 at stock volltages then i've had mine at 4-4-3-8 at 2.2v at DDR2-800.

Yet your system is perfectly fine and Im a bit jealous hehe I have E6300@3.2ghz and a 7900GS at 7900GT speeds :P
__________________

__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 12-27-2006, 06:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 419
Send a message via AIM to Dr DMoney
Default

I don't know. Does anyone else agree with him.
__________________
The start of my signature...
http://img443.imageshack.us/img443/7041/sig0jc.png
Dr DMoney is offline  
Old 12-27-2006, 06:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

i dunno,
i dont have any experience with g.skill, but i know i can run my xms at 500mhz on 1.9v.
so, i am under the assumption that i paid for good ram, with the name "corsair" on it.
i would think they will both work fine for what you need.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 12-27-2006, 06:32 PM   #5 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default

I have my ram running at 430mhz at 4-4-3-9 right now and i could probably tighten up the timings
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 12-27-2006, 06:37 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 419
Send a message via AIM to Dr DMoney
Default

Sorry but this will sound noobish and all but what do the timing mean. I knwo the smaller the better and hight the better for clock speed. But what do they mean exactly and how doi they effect the system.
__________________
The start of my signature...
http://img443.imageshack.us/img443/7041/sig0jc.png
Dr DMoney is offline  
Old 12-27-2006, 06:48 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Read Grasshopper: http://www.techpowerup.com/articles/...AMD/memory/131
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 12-27-2006, 06:48 PM   #8 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default

heres my ram at 2.0v since I dont have a 1.9v option

My ratioo is 2:3 becuase my bios is weird I have to set it, I did it to show you the speed of my ram that was cheap and a suposid average brand.
Sora is offline  
Old 12-27-2006, 06:50 PM   #9 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Sora
I have my ram running at 430mhz at 4-4-3-9 right now and i could probably tighten up the timings
lol, congratulations, i aint doin that with my motherboard.
i run mine at 452 5-5-5-15 or 18, plenty fast.

but, in any event, either one of those sets will work for you.
as far as the timings go, from what i understand you will not need to worry about it (too much). the clock speed will be more of a determining factor of performance in your system than the ram, no matter what speed/timing you use.
i have had it explained to me that the timings of ram are rather unimportant unless you are doing some ram-heavy applications. and i don't know what they would be, nothing i use. and i assume that if you used them you would know about timing and how it affects performance.
so, actually, i don't think it will really matter which ram you use, just get a good brand and follow your heart...

as for what they mean exactly, that is way too complicated for me to explain to someone else, as i have feeble teaching skills.

here is a short summary:

http://www.amd.com/us-en/Processors/...E13335,00.html

here is a long summary:

http://www.dfi-street.com/forum/show...79&postcount=4

good luck!

P.S. Sora did you get your overclock problem figured out?
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 12-27-2006, 06:57 PM   #10 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default

And no I can't get past 450x7 at stable. So im currently running at 429 FSB for 3.0ghz at 1.45 Vcore with ram running at 4-4-3-9

I would like to hit 3.2... I dont want to up my NB/SB anymore but if i want to go higher I might have too
__________________

__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.