my new rig up and running - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-13-2007, 10:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 20
Default my new rig up and running

Hey all just recently ordered my new rig. recieved everything thursday and had i up and running by friday night.

intel c2d e6400
gigabyte ds3 p965 mobo
evga 7950gt KO
2x westernd digital 160gb's in raid 0
corsair xms 2gb ddr2 800
hiper 580w
cooler master centurion 5

i really like the setup and how everything turned out. worked great on first boot no problems at all.

currently overclocked it at 2.52 ghz and its stable on stock cooling

ive recently cleaned up the cables a bit, but havent taken any new pics

heres a few pictures of it

http://img405.imageshack.us/img405/1010/dscn0255zw0.jpg

http://img405.imageshack.us/img405/8241/dscn0256yx3.jpg

http://img293.imageshack.us/img293/8359/dscn0257tv0.jpg
__________________

idontknow is offline  
Old 01-13-2007, 10:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

That's awesome man. You have a nice camera. The pictures are very clear. Yea...show pictures of your new wire management. I'm building a system, similar to yours. How long are the cables on that power supply. I'm getting the same exact one.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 01-13-2007, 10:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
TeH ViZarD
 
PanzerKammander's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 652
Send a message via AIM to PanzerKammander
Default

Dont you want your ram be running in dual channel?

IE Yellow and Yellow.. not Red and Yellow.


Nice rig though.
__________________
PanzerKammander is offline  
Old 01-13-2007, 10:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
King X13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 987
Send a message via AIM to King X13
Default

yeah nice job, and like panzer said move your other memory to the other yellow slot for dual chan.

but looks nice and i like the power supply cables.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
King X13 is offline  
Old 01-13-2007, 10:32 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by PanzerKammander
Dont you want your ram be running in dual channel?

IE Yellow and Yellow.. not Red and Yellow.


Nice rig though.
ah yes. That was a quick mistake i made but I noticed it the next day when i woke up. I changed it to dual but again those are pics from before that. batteries for the camera died though

thanks though for compliments
idontknow is offline  
Old 01-13-2007, 10:33 PM   #6 (permalink)
TeH ViZarD
 
PanzerKammander's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 652
Send a message via AIM to PanzerKammander
Default

Atleast you caught yourself, I did the same thing first time I built my rig.. showed my friend the pic and hes like "your not running dual channel" I was like opps.
__________________

__________________
PanzerKammander is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.