My New Pc Yay! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-01-2006, 05:40 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
ulater6000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Alaska
Posts: 757
Send a message via AIM to ulater6000 Send a message via Yahoo to ulater6000
Default

After I get my x1900xt, im gona sell it to a friend and get the x1900xtx.
__________________

__________________
CompTIA A+, CompTIA Network+, Cisco CCENT, Cisco CCNA Routing & Switching
ulater6000 is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 06:14 PM   #12 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 90
Default

You must be real rich dude, a 7800GT to a X1900XT to a X1900XTX HOLY COW !!!!!
__________________

juststarting123 is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 06:20 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
ulater6000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Alaska
Posts: 757
Send a message via AIM to ulater6000 Send a message via Yahoo to ulater6000
Default

No I just had to get enough money to buy parts to build a 7800gt system, then I sell that system for more than I paid in parts, and buy more better parts for a better system and repeat the process. Its works very well, and provides unlimeted free upgrades, and Ive been doing this process for a while and it works great.
__________________
CompTIA A+, CompTIA Network+, Cisco CCENT, Cisco CCNA Routing & Switching
ulater6000 is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 07:48 PM   #14 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 90
Default

then you must be plenty lucky for someguy to buy that comp for more
juststarting123 is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 09:48 PM   #15 (permalink)
!!GAMER!!
 
fr34ky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Southeast,AZ
Posts: 509
Default

Rather have my 7800gtx's
One 10,000rpm HDD wouldnt hurt either.You know 74gb and there so cheap.
__________________
fr34ky is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 01:56 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
ulater6000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Alaska
Posts: 757
Send a message via AIM to ulater6000 Send a message via Yahoo to ulater6000
Default

Hey, I finally got it together, and it got a score of 9700 on 3dmark05. My last system with the 7800gt only got like a score of 7400 on 3dmark05. By the way are there any utilities out there to tell me how many fps im getting in my games?
__________________
CompTIA A+, CompTIA Network+, Cisco CCENT, Cisco CCNA Routing & Switching
ulater6000 is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 03:02 PM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
BennyV04988's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,835
Default

some command prompts such as HL2 will enable a fps count. thats all ive seen though. Good question though. when i first read you sig on the first page i thought it was you current pc before this new one. lol. I was like WTF is he upgrading! lol
__________________
3DMARK VANTAGE: 11,500
GPU: MSI GTX 260 @ 650MHz/1175MHz
CPU: Intel E6750 @ 3.4GHz/1.33v/60c
HSF: Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro
MOBO: MSI P6N SLI-FI 650i
RAM: G.SKILL 3x1GB DDR2 800
SND: Creative Audigy 4
SPK:Logtech X-540s
MOS: Logitech MX600 Wireless Laser
LCD: HANNS-G 28" Widescreen
BennyV04988 is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 03:12 PM   #18 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 280
Default

In hl2 or source just do net_graph 3 in the console and it will tell you your fps, MS or Ping(if your on a server,if not it will be at 0) and it tells you how many packets are coming in and going out, a very usefull tool
__________________
I wish I had my Computer...:(
Unknown Envy is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 04:35 PM   #19 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
BennyV04988's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,835
Default

theres prob some program out there but i bet it takes up resources and slows down you fps. hhahaha
__________________
3DMARK VANTAGE: 11,500
GPU: MSI GTX 260 @ 650MHz/1175MHz
CPU: Intel E6750 @ 3.4GHz/1.33v/60c
HSF: Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro
MOBO: MSI P6N SLI-FI 650i
RAM: G.SKILL 3x1GB DDR2 800
SND: Creative Audigy 4
SPK:Logtech X-540s
MOS: Logitech MX600 Wireless Laser
LCD: HANNS-G 28" Widescreen
BennyV04988 is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 04:49 PM   #20 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 274
Default

fraps

http://www.fraps.com/

will tell you your FPS while playing in any video game plus it can do a lot of other things.
__________________

mgoldb2 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.