my new AM2 system - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-06-2006, 04:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Smile my new AM2 system

wow that was gay got half done and the page did somethin weird and went to a different post...well here goes again
my last pc fried so im just starting over, everything except case, sounds good to me, but dont be afraid to comment against anyting, but everything there, i need...also another note, imm gonna be using it for lan parties

Power Supply

Motherboard

Processor

RAM

Processor Cooling

Video Cooling

Harddrive

Case Cooling

DVD Burner

Case Lighting

Monitor

Keyboard

Mouse

i already got a 40gb ata drive, and a 80 gb ata drive, and a powersupply, but that powersupply is a 20 pin, and this mobo is a 24 pin. gonna stick with two gb of ram for now, upgrade later, mobo can take 16 gigs(haha boyea) already got software, vid card, and a case, so i think that might do it...anything you guys see wrong with it?

already got:

Video Card

WD 80gb

Seagate 40gb

Windows XP Professional SP2
__________________

__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 08-06-2006, 05:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 105
Default

EDIT: nm looks good,

you should invest in a conroe...LOL had to do it :P somone else probably would have lol
__________________

__________________
Amd x2 5000+
9500gt PNY
2 gigs adata
Antec Earthwatts 480
zeppelinfan2009 is offline  
Old 08-06-2006, 05:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

oops, my bad, i forgot, i already got one, its a xfx geforce 7600gt...heres a link

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814150141
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 08-06-2006, 05:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 647
Default Re: my new AM2 system

Quote:
Originally posted by bmxfreakrider
...gonna stick with two gb of ram for now, upgrade later, mobo can take 16 gigs(haha boyea)...

ummm...i don't mean to bust ur bubble but that mobo only has 2 slots so you'd have to upgrade to 2x8GB!!?!? wtf!? where would you get that? haha. anyways you might wanna look into something with 4 slots for RAM. that'd be fine if you stay w/ 2GB though. (i've never heard of the mobo though)
__________________
Antec NeoPower 650W
Gigabyte EP45-DS3R
Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 (w/ Arctic Freezer 7)
4GB DDR2-1000 G.Skill
Sapphire x1950 Pro 512mb (w/ V700)
250GB, 500GB and 1.5TB Seagate Barracudas (2.25TB total)
Fatal1ty XtremeGamer sound card *** generic TV tuner
Xclio 3060 case *** HannsG 22" monitor
XP Pro / Ubuntu 7.10 *** Razer Copperhead and Tarantula
jordo_99 is offline  
Old 08-06-2006, 05:38 PM   #5 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

yea might get a diff mobo, ill look into it, but yea, for some server applications, u can find 8gb stick of ddr2 ram!! expensive, yes...
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 08-06-2006, 05:51 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 647
Default

yeah i'm sure it's out there, just matter of price.
__________________
Antec NeoPower 650W
Gigabyte EP45-DS3R
Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 (w/ Arctic Freezer 7)
4GB DDR2-1000 G.Skill
Sapphire x1950 Pro 512mb (w/ V700)
250GB, 500GB and 1.5TB Seagate Barracudas (2.25TB total)
Fatal1ty XtremeGamer sound card *** generic TV tuner
Xclio 3060 case *** HannsG 22" monitor
XP Pro / Ubuntu 7.10 *** Razer Copperhead and Tarantula
jordo_99 is offline  
Old 08-06-2006, 05:53 PM   #7 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

yep..so it all looks good?...note: might wanna check again i picked a diff mobo, and processor( picked a athlon 64 x2 3800 windsor)
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 08-06-2006, 05:56 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 996
Default

meh.. you chose alot of bad stuff

First off, you went for a high price PSU but its not even a very well known brand, get a better brand one like enermax or antec... heck even a aspire psu would do you better.

Second, That motherboard, why? I never heard good stuff of "PC Chips".. invest some more in a mobo thats really gonna work..

The ram, You wanna buy DDR 800 but you're getting cas# 5? that won't do you any good, get PC 5400 DDR 667 and get CAS 4 or 3.......... that would be muc hbetter..

cpu cooling, gigabyte is a BIG no! I bought one of their cpu coolers and its HORRIBLE.......! its NOISY and it doesn't do the work at all.

vga cooler, I don't know but it seems really... weak? O.o, get a VF700 or just stay with the stock cooler..

So heres what I suggest:

Mobo: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813130050

PSU: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817104954

RAM: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145015

VGA Cooler: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16835118117

Processor cooling: Unsure... I'm not certain which of the major brands produce AM2 supporting CPU coolers..

Thats what I suggest anyhow.

-Jo.
Yoad is offline  
Old 08-06-2006, 05:59 PM   #9 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

ill check on the ps...but, my god i was lookin at it, and the bay for the ps is freakin huge, a lil later ill see if ittl fit a full atx power supply, the matx one in it right now its usin an adapter...but the ps that i got in this and the case that all the new stuff is goin in is a athena power 250watt matx ps, never had a prob wit it...
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 08-06-2006, 06:01 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 996
Default

NO! the mobo you chose has intergarted video! Dont get it, get what I suggest.

Also... this memory is another option, its abit better I think too:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820220095
__________________

Yoad is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.