Is my Neo4 Platinum detecting both cores of my Opty 165? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-11-2006, 10:46 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 63
Default Is my Neo4 Platinum detecting both cores of my Opty 165?

Hey guys.

Last night I put together my new rig, and after a few minor hiccups, got it up and running. I'm using an MSI K8N Neo4 Platinum Motherboard and an Opteron 165 processor.

However, I just ran CPU-Z and on the bottom where you can select what core to look at, it doesn't give me a choice (it's grayed out.) Does this mean my mobo isn't reading both cores? How can I tell if it is?

Also, I already updated the BIOS using MSI's Live Update.
__________________

Istasi is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 11:08 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Press ctrl. alt and delete, do two graphs come up? If not, try flashing the BIOS. Remember when flashing, check that it is the correct BIOS for the motherboard, find a forum, if they say its terrible, find oiut which one they do like. Then check it is for your mobo, and check again before you flash the BIOS.

Flashing the wrong BIOS will mean that you need to get a new BIOS chip from MSI, probally at your expense.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 11:15 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 63
Default

No, two graphs don't come up. Bah.
Istasi is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 11:42 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 88
Default

Make sure the two graphs say CPU usage. There are two different types of graphs in task manager.
5u1c1d47m0nck3y is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 11:47 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 63
Default

The two I have right now are CPU Usage and PF Usage, so I know it's not detecting the second core. I flashed the BIOS using MSI's Live Update utility, but it still doesn't detect.
Istasi is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 12:11 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 63
Default

Alright, I got it figured out. The Dynamic Overclocking options in the BIOS were preventing it from reading the second core.
Istasi is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 12:12 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

How old is the motherboard? You could swap it for one that does if it is a week old or so.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.