is my memory runing on dual channel ?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-20-2006, 07:48 AM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3,479
Default is my memory runing on dual channel ??

is my memory runing on dual channel




i have four memory slots

memory channel A slot 0
memory channel A slot 1

memory channel B slot 0
memory channel B slot 1



i have 512MB ram on memory channel A slot 0, and i have another 512mb ram on channel B slot0.
is my memory running on dual channel ?
__________________

maroon1 is offline  
Old 05-20-2006, 09:23 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

CPU-Z will tell you (link in my sig.) It depends what order the sticks are in for dual channel, on the motherboard (not said very well.)
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 05-20-2006, 09:27 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 405
Send a message via AIM to mousepad
Default

No, put the second one right next to the other in slot 1 of channel a.

1 stick in A slot 0
1 stick in A slot 1
__________________
me: in fact the san diego\'s pretty much hit the very top on games
friend: yeah
friend: its all the illegal labor


Computer Specs
HP Presario R4025US NoteBook
Athlon 64 AMD3200+ .... 15.4\" WXGA
1GB DDR .... 80GB + 120 GB External
DVD±R/RW .... ATI RADEON Xpress 200M
mousepad is offline  
Old 05-20-2006, 10:25 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

mine runs in slots 1 and 3 and 2 and 4 so they dont have to be next to each other. Normally when you boot it says dual channel or single channel.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 05-20-2006, 11:07 AM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

CPU-Z wont tell you, cpu-z tells u ur running it anywaz, wat u wanna do is color coordinate, so if there are 2 slots of each color, put the sticks in the same color slots.
john3 is offline  
Old 05-20-2006, 12:01 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 25
Send a message via AIM to CodeDelta16
Default

As i know it, you have to color coordinate like John3 said.

-cD
CodeDelta16 is offline  
Old 05-20-2006, 02:51 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3,479
Default





is my memory running on daul channel?
maroon1 is offline  
Old 05-20-2006, 03:01 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Yes.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 05-20-2006, 03:13 PM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3,479
Default

but why it says that iam running on 200Mhz??

i still have on 1 stick on A slot 0, and 1 stick on B slot 0.
maroon1 is offline  
Old 05-20-2006, 03:14 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

200 x 2 (dual) is 400mhz, PC3200. It is how it is written.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.