is my memory faulty? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-05-2007, 10:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
anime_dude07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Montgomery, Alabama
Posts: 181
Send a message via AIM to anime_dude07
Default is my memory faulty?

I bought 4 1GB sticks of memory, not name brand, and my system info only shows that it registers 2.75GB of it... is there somthing wrong with it? not in a big hurry I guess... just ki8nda wanted to know if I did soemthing wrong, or maybe it needs to be fixed in bios... help if you can...
__________________

__________________
2007 Rig|CM Stacker T01|E6850|TRUE 120|BFG nVIDIA nFORCE 680i SLI
4x1.0GB PC2-6400 DDR2
|eVGA 8800 GT 512MB|WD Raptor X 150GB|Seagate Barracuda 2TB|ThermalTake PurePower 600w
LG 22" Widescreen LCD
|2x LG SecurDisc DL DVD/CD RW w/LightScribe|Windows 7 64-bit|Logitech G15/G5


Pending|CM HAF 932 Blue|i5-4670K|Corsair H100i|ASRock Z87 EXTREME4
Kingston HyperX Black 2x4GB
|eVGA GTX 760 4GB|Corsair Neutron 120GB|Seagate Barracuda 2TB|Corsair HX750
2x ACER 21.5 Widescreen LED LCD
|LITE-ON DVD Burner|Windows 7 64-bit|Corsair Vengeance M65/K70|Razer Carcharias

If I helped you, give a thanks! ↓
anime_dude07 is offline  
Old 11-05-2007, 11:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default Re: is my memory faulty?

Are you running windows XP? If so that might be the cause of your problem... It only registers 3 gigs.... and 2.75 seems close to that.
__________________

__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 11-05-2007, 11:10 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
meat_helmet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,119
Default Re: is my memory faulty?

You must have a 32bit OS.

That means there is no way it will read more than 2.75-3.2GB of ram. It is a limitation of 32bit operating systems and there is no way around it.

I suggest you do one of three things:
1. Buy a 64bit OS
2. Exchange it for 2GB of some name brand RAM (eg, crucial ballistix)
3. Keep it and only run 2.75GB.

I would personally go with the 2nd one if i were you. But your OS will not 'see' any more than that...
__________________
meat_helmet is offline  
Old 11-06-2007, 12:53 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default Re: is my memory faulty?

wen i have used xp 32 bit i could run up to 3.5GB. apparently it still uses all 4gb but the rest is allocated to shared memory instead of ram.

im not sure if vista is different but if u want to use all 4GB properly get a 64 bit bases OS
__________________
<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito
r

baron5 is offline  
Old 11-06-2007, 12:55 AM   #5 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: is my memory faulty?

Quote:
Originally Posted by lancec2c30 View Post
Are you running windows XP? If so that might be the cause of your problem... It only registers 3 gigs.... and 2.75 seems close to that.
Sigs are there for a reason. He has the 32-bit version and needs a 64 bit one.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 11-06-2007, 12:10 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
anime_dude07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Montgomery, Alabama
Posts: 181
Send a message via AIM to anime_dude07
Default Re: is my memory faulty?

so with a 64bit OS, it will register the full 4GB?

sorry, can't exchange now... it was an eBay purchase, and I already threw away the packing materials... plus I really dont feel like going through all the red tape to do that...

how horrible would it be to just run it w/ the 2.75GB? and like baron said, does it re-allocate itself somewhere else?

one more thing... can I upgrade from a 32bit to a 64bit? or do I have to buy an all new version of vista?
__________________
2007 Rig|CM Stacker T01|E6850|TRUE 120|BFG nVIDIA nFORCE 680i SLI
4x1.0GB PC2-6400 DDR2
|eVGA 8800 GT 512MB|WD Raptor X 150GB|Seagate Barracuda 2TB|ThermalTake PurePower 600w
LG 22" Widescreen LCD
|2x LG SecurDisc DL DVD/CD RW w/LightScribe|Windows 7 64-bit|Logitech G15/G5


Pending|CM HAF 932 Blue|i5-4670K|Corsair H100i|ASRock Z87 EXTREME4
Kingston HyperX Black 2x4GB
|eVGA GTX 760 4GB|Corsair Neutron 120GB|Seagate Barracuda 2TB|Corsair HX750
2x ACER 21.5 Widescreen LED LCD
|LITE-ON DVD Burner|Windows 7 64-bit|Corsair Vengeance M65/K70|Razer Carcharias

If I helped you, give a thanks! ↓
anime_dude07 is offline  
Old 11-06-2007, 03:09 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: is my memory faulty?

exactly... ^ and yes you can...
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
G.Skill memory problems kar916 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 10-31-2008 07:15 AM
/3GB switch, serious problems Forze Microsoft Windows and Software 8 10-26-2007 01:54 PM
Memory Upgrade, computer still slow! bonoz Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 06-20-2007 06:15 PM
Is Vista seeing memory on my 8800GTS 320MB wrong? phexac Microsoft Windows and Software 2 03-26-2007 12:03 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.