My Gaming Rig ! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-04-2007, 02:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
-Deactivated-
 
Oreo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: England
Posts: 5,723
Send a message via MSN to Oreo
Smile My Gaming Rig !

I have this rig in mind and am wondering on anything that could/should be changed or any comments:

Case: http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/Produ...oductID=446040

DVD Drive: http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/Produ...oductID=368150

CPU: http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/Produ...oductID=430631

GPU: http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/Produ...oductID=487715

Hard Drive: http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/Produ...oductID=256891

Memory: http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/Produ...oductID=239017

Motherboard: http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/Produ...oductID=499254

PSU: http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/Produ...oductID=154675


So thats my rig. Now i have a few questions .

1) Are all the components Compatable i.e. will that mobo fit in case will the cput work with the mob ec ect ?

2) will the PSU be adequete for this system or wil it be very neer its limits (or over) ?

3) Will the 1GB ram be a major downfall ?, iwas told to get 800mhz for the Core 2 Duo's. And its unlikely i can afford another 1GB.


Thanks, in total this adds to > around 481 pounds (I think) (not including Hard drive as that is been bought as a present)

This sytem ok ? will it play BF2142 alright .... as that will be my test game.


Thanks alot
__________________

__________________
-Deactivated-
Oreo is offline  
Old 01-04-2007, 03:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

I would get a more powerful PSU.
__________________

turtile is offline  
Old 01-04-2007, 04:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
-Deactivated-
 
Oreo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: England
Posts: 5,723
Send a message via MSN to Oreo
Default

Ok then i suppose i will get a new PSU ..... Do Akasa do good psu's because i want one to match my case.


Thanks
__________________
-Deactivated-
Oreo is offline  
Old 01-04-2007, 04:54 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 421
Default

How would an Akasa PSU match your case better than other brands... They all fit o_o
Phrantic is offline  
Old 01-04-2007, 05:07 PM   #5 (permalink)
-Deactivated-
 
Oreo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: England
Posts: 5,723
Send a message via MSN to Oreo
Default

i no but i would just like a akasa psu for the point of it... owell i cant get evrythin so how bowt dis > http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/Produ...oductID=518643


Thanks
__________________
-Deactivated-
Oreo is offline  
Old 01-04-2007, 05:47 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default

Id get a 500w psu so you have abit of head way in the future.
That case looks abit cheap, id get a better one for like 60-70quid, yeah i know thats blown your case budget to bits but trust me you dont want to skimp on this, plus it doesnt seem to have space for more fans and i bet its made out of chocolate!!.
Other than that everything works and should perform well.
jonny_uk is offline  
Old 01-04-2007, 06:11 PM   #7 (permalink)
-Deactivated-
 
Oreo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: England
Posts: 5,723
Send a message via MSN to Oreo
Default

Ok thanks. About the csae totally wrong. it has tywo 12Cm fans anyway. It has many great reviews about its quality build and outperforms many more expensive models in quite a few categories

I cant spend anymore anyway. That lot is ABOVE my budget by about 30 pounds already.


Thanks for your help anyway.
__________________
-Deactivated-
Oreo is offline  
Old 01-05-2007, 01:06 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,946
Default

Good job, I see you started a new thread. Go with a PSU like this...the last thing you want is a cheapy frying up your nice system:

http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/Produ...oductID=143949

That ram is fine and 1gb will be fine for now, add one later...

Yes itll play 2142 no problem..
__________________
LIAN LI PC-7B PLUS II
OCZ MODSTREAM 520W
P4 3.2
2GB KINGSTON
EVGA 6800GS PCI-E
ASUS P5GD1
WD CAVIAR X2
LG DVD BURNER X2
vaderpro is offline  
Old 01-05-2007, 08:46 AM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default

The case will probably be ok if your on a strict budget, i just think it was worth spending abit more but then ive never bought a new pc case before so what would i know! im just going by what ive red on this forum and others.

And yes it should run 2142 nicely, im not sure how the 1 gig of ram will fair though. The minimum is 1 gig to run it but if you crank the graphics settings to the max(your gpu should allow this) then you may find the game lags/stutters abit, maybe it wont as you have a decent processor but theres only one way to find out!

I can run it on max settings with good frames per second so im happy(fantastic game by the way, one of the best ive played for years)
jonny_uk is offline  
Old 01-05-2007, 10:59 AM   #10 (permalink)
-Deactivated-
 
Oreo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: England
Posts: 5,723
Send a message via MSN to Oreo
Default

So you should with that GPU !!! .... faster than a X1950pro right ?

Core 2 duo E6300 is similar in performance to a 4200 X2 isnt it ?
__________________

__________________
-Deactivated-
Oreo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.