My fps isnt as high as i expected, and i have choke also :(, help? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-06-2007, 08:11 PM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Drizzt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Somewhere inbetween FL and NY
Posts: 3,187
Send a message via AIM to Drizzt
Default My fps isnt as high as i expected, and i have choke also :(, help?

Ok, well i upgraded from 8500 gt to 8800gt and ive seen a huge increase in 3dmark06... but not as big as an improvment for css source fps...

I have full graphics except i have 2 AA instead of 16...

Im getting about 70-100 fps on d2 and sometimes goes lower...

And then, out of nowhere ive been getting like 3-20 choke, most of the time in dm's but sometimes not... and choke is suppoused to be client based...

Is my not-as-high-as-i-thought fps due to a bottleneck from my processor that i was warned about before i purchased it?

And why does my virtual memory too low thing keep comeing up out of nowhere?

all my stuff is at stock btw, OC eventually comeing if it DOES have something to do with bottleneck.
__________________

__________________
CPU:Q6600 G0 @ 3.7Ghz (410x9 w/1.475v)
Motherboard:Asus P5E X38
Memory:2x2GB OCZ Reapers DDR2 1066
Graphics Card:GTX460 768MB @ 880/1760/2000
Hard Drive:2x WD Black 1TB
Power Supply:Xion 800W
Case:3DAurora
CPU cooling: H50
GPU cooling: Best Stock Cooling I Have Ever Had
Monitor:24" LG
Drizzt is offline  
Old 12-06-2007, 09:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
macdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 813
Default Re: My fps isnt as high as i expected, and i have choke also :(, help?

for the choke make sure your cl_rate and all those settings are configured in a good way for speed (check casey's config for cvars that impact that stuff), for low virtual memory errors you get those if you disable the pagefile.
__________________

macdawg is offline  
Old 12-06-2007, 09:27 PM   #3 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Default Re: My fps isnt as high as i expected, and i have choke also :(, help?

Quote:
Originally Posted by macdawg View Post
for the choke make sure your cl_rate and all those settings are configured in a good way for speed (check casey's config for cvars that impact that stuff), for low virtual memory errors you get those if you disable the pagefile.
i read what virtual memory was n wikipedia but didnt understand one thing about it lol.

anyone know what virtual memory is used for n how it is set? The numbers that it is set confuses me.
__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline  
Old 12-06-2007, 09:35 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 576
Default Re: My fps isnt as high as i expected, and i have choke also :(, help?

Simply increasing your page file usage will get rid of the low virtual memory message. I have 4GB allocated for that. Just to go control panel>performance and maintenance>system>advanced tab>performance settings>advanced tab again.
__________________
Stacker 830 - e6600 @ 3.6ghz - Eva 9800GTX+
X-Fi Xtrememusic - 4GB OCZ SLI 1066
Sceptre 20.1" - Logitech Z5500 - Gigabyte DS3 965p
RalliArt882 is offline  
Old 12-06-2007, 09:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Default Re: My fps isnt as high as i expected, and i have choke also :(, help?

Quote:
Originally Posted by RalliArt882 View Post
Simply increasing your page file usage will get rid of the low virtual memory message. I have 4GB allocated for that. Just to go control panel>performance and maintenance>system>advanced tab>performance settings>advanced tab again.
well what does xxxx-xxxx numbers stand for then? The minimum page file size used min n max?
__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline  
Old 12-06-2007, 10:05 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Drizzt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Somewhere inbetween FL and NY
Posts: 3,187
Send a message via AIM to Drizzt
Default Re: My fps isnt as high as i expected, and i have choke also :(, help?

Quote:
Originally Posted by macdawg View Post
for the choke make sure your cl_rate and all those settings are configured in a good way for speed (check casey's config for cvars that impact that stuff), for low virtual memory errors you get those if you disable the pagefile.

virtual memory problem is gone, i knew i did this before somewhere, on my old comp... i changed it to recommended.

But still... is 70-100 fps, full graphics for css, 2 AA, what i should be expecting with my system AND newly installed 8800gt? I mean its certianly playable, lol... no problems with game play really.... just dont think im getting all i should be getting...

as for choke

Quote:
// dT ! Legal FPS Config (No Sv_Cheats 1 / CAL Legal / Zblock Legal)
// Updated : 13 May 2007


// Cvars Value for the command

//mouse settings
m_pitch ".022"
m_customaccel "0"
zoom_sensitivity_ratio "1"
m_filter 0

//Rates Settings
cl_lagcomp_errorcheck "1"
cl_lagcompensation "1"
cl_updaterate "101"
cl_interpolate "1"
sv_unlag "1"
cl_cmdrate "101"
cl_interp "0.01"
cl_smooth "1"
cl_smoothtime "0.01"
cl_resend "6"
rate "30000"
cl_pred_optimize "2"
net_maxfragments "1280"
cl_timeout "30"
cl_predictweapons "1"
net_maxfragments "1280"

that is my config i use... if im missing something or have somethin in there that might be causeing choke or lowerd fps please tell me
__________________
CPU:Q6600 G0 @ 3.7Ghz (410x9 w/1.475v)
Motherboard:Asus P5E X38
Memory:2x2GB OCZ Reapers DDR2 1066
Graphics Card:GTX460 768MB @ 880/1760/2000
Hard Drive:2x WD Black 1TB
Power Supply:Xion 800W
Case:3DAurora
CPU cooling: H50
GPU cooling: Best Stock Cooling I Have Ever Had
Monitor:24" LG
Drizzt is offline  
Old 12-07-2007, 12:12 AM   #7 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: My fps isnt as high as i expected, and i have choke also :(, help?

css is locked at 120 fps, and some servers boot you if your constantly over 100, i have everything maxed x16 aa and get 110 fps average acording to the bench mark n that is on my 7950gt 256mb and my 4000+ single core, you should be getting higher tho i remember doing something in the comand promp to let my fps go higher.
__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 12-07-2007, 06:05 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Drizzt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Somewhere inbetween FL and NY
Posts: 3,187
Send a message via AIM to Drizzt
Default Re: My fps isnt as high as i expected, and i have choke also :(, help?

Might it have something to do with the gpu not errr likeing my resoultion of 1024 by 768?
__________________
CPU:Q6600 G0 @ 3.7Ghz (410x9 w/1.475v)
Motherboard:Asus P5E X38
Memory:2x2GB OCZ Reapers DDR2 1066
Graphics Card:GTX460 768MB @ 880/1760/2000
Hard Drive:2x WD Black 1TB
Power Supply:Xion 800W
Case:3DAurora
CPU cooling: H50
GPU cooling: Best Stock Cooling I Have Ever Had
Monitor:24" LG
Drizzt is offline  
Old 12-07-2007, 06:36 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default Re: My fps isnt as high as i expected, and i have choke also :(, help?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drizzt5 View Post
Might it have something to do with the gpu not errr likeing my resoultion of 1024 by 768?

Man, thats super low. Yes the card should faster a bit faster at 1280x1024 i would think, not sure though.
__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 12-07-2007, 06:43 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,009
Default Re: My fps isnt as high as i expected, and i have choke also :(, help?

choke is when your asking too much from the server...loss is when the server is sending you too fast...ie lower your cmdrates/updaterates...lower it by increments until u communicate with the server fastest WITHOUT choke/loss
__________________

AP4LIFETN is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.