My first attempt at building a computer - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-02-2005, 07:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 28
Default My first attempt at building a computer

Ok so far this is what Im thinking. This is my first attempt at this so be nice lol

Thermaltake Shark Silver Aluminum
Lite-on / 16x4x16x DVD+RW / 12x4x16x DVD-RW / 4x DVD+R DL / 48x24x48x CD-RW / Black-Beige / Internal / DVD Writer Thermaltake Tribe External Liquid Cooling Cooling kit
ThermalTake Aquarius VGA Water Block
Thermaltake Flow Indicator for Liquid Cooling Systems Seagate / 2 300GB / 7200 / 8MB / SATA-150 / OEM / Hard Drive
Logitech G15 Gaming Keyboard
2 Ultra 512MB PC3200 DDR 400MHz CL3 Memory
Asus P5ND2-SLI Deluxe NVIDIA Socket 775 ATX Motherboard and an Intel Pentium 4 551 3.40GHz Processor
Microsoft Windows XP Media Center 2005 Edition with Remote Creative Labs Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS Gamer PCI Sound Card
ATI All-In-Wonder Radeon X800XT / 256MB GDDR3 / AGP 8x / TV-Tuner / Video Card (1 lbs)
Thermaltake / PurePower / 680-Watt / ATX / Dual 80mm Fan / 20/24-Pin / SATA Ready / PCI-E Ready / Power Supply (5 lbs)
Ultra Commander 7-Channel Fan Controller Plus 3 Titanium Finish 80mm Fans
ThermalTake TrueLight Aluminum Memory Heat Spreader Iomega Floppy Drive Plus 7 in 1 USB External Card Reader


Am i missing anything or going too far with some things?

lmk
Nick
__________________

unicknn is offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 07:29 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Why are you going intel? what do you plan to use computer for?

heres a better power supply for the money and you don't need 680 Watts.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817103941
This is a very good PSU for the money and its alot less then that TT pos!
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 07:31 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 28
Default

no real reason for going intel. Mostly gonna use it for gaming and have never had anything but Intel processors so just kindof went with what i knew. What would be a better choice?


Nick
unicknn is offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 07:35 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default

amd
Static_11 is offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 07:41 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 28
Default

yea but which one? theres liek a million different motherboard/cpu choices out there
unicknn is offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 07:41 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

for gaming you really need to go with AMD X2 or the 3700+ san diego
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 07:42 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

the AMD Athlon 64 3500+ might be more about the price he wants to spend if he's gonna buy a 3.4ghz P4. It's a better performer for games, and the price is a little lower. Get a corresponding socket 939 motherboard.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 07:49 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 28
Default

OK what about:

AMD Athlon 64 3700+ / 1MB Cache / 1600MHz FSB / ClawHammer Core / Socket 754 / Processor

Asus K8N-E Deluxe nVidia Socket 754 ATX Motherboard / AGP 8X/4X / Audio / Gigabit LAN / USB 2.0 / Firewire / Serial ATA / RAID


Or how about


DFI Lanparty UT NF3 Socket 754 ATX Motherboard and AMD Athlon 64 3700+ Processor

would that set up be better? And will everything else work with this board and cpu?
unicknn is offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 07:55 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Socket 939 is the way to go now, socket 754 doesn't support dual channal memory configuration.
Ste is offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 07:55 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default

socket 754 is dead.. go with 939 dude..

me and STE posted at the same time
__________________

Static_11 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.