My CPU. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-16-2007, 01:48 AM   #1 (permalink)
 
zedman3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,852
Default My CPU.

Okay, this rig isnt for gamming, its for hosting a small game ive made for online play. A very small server if you will that i can leave on all day.

Now.....

Can anyone tell me why i shouldnt get the AMD Athlon x2 6000+ over an Intel Core 2 Duo of similar speed? Especially when i dont want to spend alot and the AMD is half the price.

Any info would be good. :happy:
__________________

zedman3d is offline  
Old 10-16-2007, 07:27 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: My CPU.

ya.. then an AMD is more than enough...


Newegg.com - AMD Athlon 64 X2 5000+ Brisbane 2.6GHz 2 x 512KB L2 Cache Socket AM2 65W Black Edition Processor - Retail

pretty cheap for an unlocked multiplier eh?

all you need to do is push the multiplier up to 16 and you have the speeds of this:

Newegg.com - AMD Athlon 64 X2 6400+ Windsor 3.2GHz 2 x 1MB L2 Cache Socket AM2 Processor - Retail

for 80$ less and 65nm and less power consuming!!!

regular 5000+ Brisbane is $119:

Newegg.com - AMD Athlon 64 X2 5000+ Brisbane 2.6GHz 2 x 512KB L2 Cache Socket AM2 65W Processor - Retail

but I'd rather pay the extra $10 for an unlocked multiplier..
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 10-16-2007, 06:07 PM   #3 (permalink)
 
zedman3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,852
Default Re: My CPU.

Sweet. Thanks.
zedman3d is offline  
Old 10-16-2007, 08:01 PM   #4 (permalink)
MetalHead Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,912
Default Re: My CPU.

that comes with this as well
Newegg.com - AMD 512MB memory stick Gift - OEM
its free with the combo
__________________
Proc Intel 2500k
Video XFX 6950 1Gb
Display 22'' Monitor Chemei 5ms RT, 800:1 CR
Mobo Biostar Z68A+
Mem 4 gb PNY DDR3 1600
Case afk
Sound Logitech z-5300e 5.1 + Razer Orca's + Creative Soundblaster Audigy SE
PSU Corsair 520hx
OS Windows 7 64-bit
Cooling Corsair H60 Liquid Cooling
HDD Hitachi 1Tb
Invisible is offline  
Old 10-16-2007, 09:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
Inquiry - The Dark Cheese
 
darksideleader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 953
Default Re: My CPU.

of course if u buy the black box edition cpus, your gonna have to buy a hsf. The 5000+ black box can overclock right away to 3.2ghz however.
darksideleader is offline  
Old 10-16-2007, 09:55 PM   #6 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: My CPU.

Quote:
Originally Posted by zedman3d View Post
Okay, this rig isnt for gamming, its for hosting a small game ive made for online play. A very small server if you will that i can leave on all day.

Now.....

Can anyone tell me why i shouldnt get the AMD Athlon x2 6000+ over an Intel Core 2 Duo of similar speed? Especially when i dont want to spend alot and the AMD is half the price.

Any info would be good. :happy:
Because you can buy a cheap E2180 and Artic Freezer Pro 7 and overclock the chip to on far speeds of an X2 6000 for a lot less...overclocking is always the way to go nowadays I think. However if you don't overclock then AMD is good for the money. You do also understand that an X2 6000 @ 3.0ghz is really only around the speed of a C2D @ 2.6ghz
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 10-17-2007, 02:51 AM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3,479
Default Re: My CPU.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sora View Post
You do also understand that an X2 6000 @ 3.0ghz is really only around the speed of a C2D @ 2.6ghz
I think X2 6000 @ 3.0ghz is around the speed of C2D @ 2.4ghz
maroon1 is offline  
Old 10-17-2007, 04:14 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
advancedgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 643
Send a message via AIM to advancedgeek Send a message via MSN to advancedgeek Send a message via Yahoo to advancedgeek
Default Re: My CPU.

Quote:
Originally Posted by maroon1 View Post
I think X2 6000 @ 3.0ghz is around the speed of C2D @ 2.4ghz
well heres a proof that around 2.6ghz is the place where x2 6000+ will fit in
http://www.xbitlabs.com/images/cpu/d...ts/average.png
__________________
Graphics card: Inno3D Nvidia GeForce 8800 GTS @ 640/940 (core/memory)
MB: Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3 v3.3 F12
RAM: 2 Kingston HyperX DDR2 800MHz (4GB total)
CPU: Core 2 Duo E6320 @variable rates (will fix my fan problem soon and overclock high again)
HSF: Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme & Antec Tricool 120mm fan
PSU: Delta Serverpower 550W
HD: Seagate 400GB ST340032AS & Excelstor 80GB (both SATA)
Case: don't know what case it is but it is very crappy
Optical Drive: Lite-on 16X DVD+&- RW DL (died) using a CD-ROM drive until I get a new blu ray burner or whatever i can get


http://web26.hopto.org:443/

**been afk from tech-forums for a while so this is the updates specs**
advancedgeek is offline  
Old 10-17-2007, 07:29 AM   #9 (permalink)
MetalHead Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,912
Default Re: My CPU.

i think AMD's significantly fixing this with the phenoms not sure though
anyway when they do fix it intel will one-up them
__________________
Proc Intel 2500k
Video XFX 6950 1Gb
Display 22'' Monitor Chemei 5ms RT, 800:1 CR
Mobo Biostar Z68A+
Mem 4 gb PNY DDR3 1600
Case afk
Sound Logitech z-5300e 5.1 + Razer Orca's + Creative Soundblaster Audigy SE
PSU Corsair 520hx
OS Windows 7 64-bit
Cooling Corsair H60 Liquid Cooling
HDD Hitachi 1Tb
Invisible is offline  
Old 10-17-2007, 09:54 AM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3,479
Default Re: My CPU.

Quote:
Originally Posted by advancedgeek View Post
well heres a proof that around 2.6ghz is the place where x2 6000+ will fit in
http://www.xbitlabs.com/images/cpu/d...ts/average.png
Are you blind ?

Just look at your own benchmark, you have proved by yourself that C2D @ 2.4GHz is better than 6000+

E6600 is 2.4GHz, not 2.6GHz

__________________

maroon1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Something Seriously Wrong With My CPU! Raziel-Zero Overclocking and Modding 12 10-08-2007 12:45 AM
Please explain what a CPU Clock Speed is fcui21 System Upgrades 3 10-03-2007 06:36 PM
What is the difference between CPU speed and Clock speed? fcui21 System Upgrades 2 09-29-2007 01:51 AM
Need accurate program to monitor brisbane cpu Hookster264 Overclocking and Modding 7 09-11-2007 01:25 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.