My Comp vs. CPUZ (and Speedfan won't work) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-17-2007, 01:41 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Riznarf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 471
Send a message via AIM to Riznarf
Default My Comp vs. CPUZ (and Speedfan won't work)

Here's a screenie of my CPUZ vs. the My Comp window of the cpu speed. The My Comp one should be right. The fsb on cpuz is right, but not the multiplier (should be x8)....why?

Also, whenever I try to open Speedfan my monitor shuts off and i have to restart....any ideas?

__________________

__________________
-Riznarf

ASRock H67M
i7-2500k @ 3.30
eVGA gtx 570 @ 880/1000
2x 4gb G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3-1333
Corsair 600w PSU
3DMark 11: 6595
Riznarf is offline  
Old 08-17-2007, 01:43 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: My Comp vs. CPUZ (and Speedfan won't work)

Sometimes it's cause you're not using your CPU at full load so it'll show a different multiplier.
__________________

__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-17-2007, 01:44 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Riznarf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 471
Send a message via AIM to Riznarf
Default Re: My Comp vs. CPUZ (and Speedfan won't work)

ok, what about speedfan though?
__________________
-Riznarf

ASRock H67M
i7-2500k @ 3.30
eVGA gtx 570 @ 880/1000
2x 4gb G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3-1333
Corsair 600w PSU
3DMark 11: 6595
Riznarf is offline  
Old 08-17-2007, 01:46 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: My Comp vs. CPUZ (and Speedfan won't work)

SpeedFan. I do not know. It happened when I opened up my CoreTemp so I never used it ever again.
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-17-2007, 01:53 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: My Comp vs. CPUZ (and Speedfan won't work)

that'll be a power management feature. I'm not sure what Intel's power management is called, (AMD uses Cool 'n' Quiet), but turning it off should make it use 8x multiplier all the time.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-17-2007, 04:13 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
meat_helmet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,119
Default Re: My Comp vs. CPUZ (and Speedfan won't work)

Its intel speedstep, you can enable it in the bios if you want. It steps down the multiplier when the cpu isnt under load. No idea about sppedfan, try everest.
__________________
meat_helmet is offline  
Old 08-17-2007, 08:08 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 36
Default Re: My Comp vs. CPUZ (and Speedfan won't work)

How do you guys open cpu-z for windows vista?
rommy_tqt is offline  
Old 08-17-2007, 01:51 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: My Comp vs. CPUZ (and Speedfan won't work)

Quote:
Originally Posted by rommy_tqt View Post
How do you guys open cpu-z for windows vista?
um, double click it?

you have to download it first though.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-17-2007, 03:50 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: My Comp vs. CPUZ (and Speedfan won't work)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Riznarf View Post
Here's a screenie of my CPUZ vs. the My Comp window of the cpu speed. The My Comp one should be right. The fsb on cpuz is right, but not the multiplier (should be x8)....why?

Also, whenever I try to open Speedfan my monitor shuts off and i have to restart....any ideas?

like said above, its speedstep... what i'd do is take something CPU intensive... like... say a stress test from Prime95 or.... open a bunch of Browser programs to load ur system... then it'll go back up...
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.