My C2D Rig (With Pics!) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-14-2007, 12:09 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Evergreen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 207
Default My C2D Rig (With Pics!)

I just finished putting together my new C2D Rig just a couple of hours ago.

Specs:

Mobo - Gigabyte 965P DS3
Proc - Intel C2D E6300 @ 1.86Ghz
HSF - Zalman CNPS 9500
GPU - BFG Tech 7600GT OC
HDD - Western Digital Caviar 160gb SATA
Optical - LG DVD/CD Burner
Case - Gigabyte 3d Aurora Black

http://img165.imageshack.us/img165/9539/1003268jl1.jpg
http://img292.imageshack.us/img292/1158/1003269ue4.jpg
http://img292.imageshack.us/img292/7939/1003270nx7.jpg
http://img355.imageshack.us/img355/7651/1003271ex4.jpg

Also, for anyone with a DS3 Mobo, how do I short the 2 jumper pins to reset bios?
__________________

__________________
DOLLA DOLLA DOLLA BILL YALL
Evergreen is offline  
Old 01-14-2007, 12:10 AM   #2 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

Nice build. Have fun
__________________

__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 01-14-2007, 12:12 AM   #3 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

Nice system....to clear the bios....

Unplug the computer, remove the little watch battery from the motherboard, and set the jumper pins from 1-2 to 2-3 for a couple of seconds, then put it back to 1-2, put the battery back in, plug the computer, and turn on the computer.

Try to clean up the wires a bit.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 01-14-2007, 12:14 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 869
Default

Looks awesome, those sleeved cables look great, and the Zalman means serious business. Don't you wish they'd come up with SATA connections for Optical Drives too? Then you could get rid of that IDE cable.

Nice case too, good to see how it actually looks (and it looks great).

I don't have a DS3 motherboard, but on most others, there is a jumper that you move over one space to reset the BIOS. Your manual should have information on that.
__________________
TriEclipse is offline  
Old 01-14-2007, 12:26 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
King X13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 987
Send a message via AIM to King X13
Default

if you use the jumper you dont need to take out the battery, that creates the short, thus acting like you took out the battery because the connection to the battery is no longer there.

taking out the battery works if you dont have the jumper. some older motherboards dont have this jumper so you have to remove the battery. your manual will tell you what to do.

nice build btw, like the case.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
King X13 is offline  
Old 01-14-2007, 12:27 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Evergreen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 207
Default

The manual says to short these 2 pins temporarily that are directly under the PCI-E card. However, I don't know how to "short" them

And yeah, I do need better wire management.
__________________
DOLLA DOLLA DOLLA BILL YALL
Evergreen is offline  
Old 01-14-2007, 12:30 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 869
Default

Is there a jumper covering the two pins? Actually, it should not be covering them, just sitting on a "dud" pin next to the pair, or simply somewhere else in close proximity
__________________
TriEclipse is offline  
Old 01-14-2007, 12:31 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
King X13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 987
Send a message via AIM to King X13
Default

there will be 3 pins, its connected to 2 of them, move it over 1 set of pins.

example"

|||
U < it looks like that



|||
..U < make it look like that


like my drawing lol hope it helped.

power it up, wait a min, put the pin back the way it was and your cmos is cleared.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
King X13 is offline  
Old 01-14-2007, 12:38 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 869
Default

Excellent drawing. Yeah, its exactly how he showed it, although the pins might not be clearly visible, since you're looking at them dead-on.
__________________
TriEclipse is offline  
Old 01-14-2007, 04:07 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Evergreen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 207
Default

Just OC'd it to 2.20Ghz, Stress testing now
__________________

__________________
DOLLA DOLLA DOLLA BILL YALL
Evergreen is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.