My build, pls take a look. : ) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-18-2006, 12:38 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 17
Default My build, pls take a look. : )

Hi,

Here's my build:

GIGABYTE GA-965P-DS3 Socket T (LGA 775) Intel P965 Express ATX Intel Motherboard - Retail
http://www.newegg.com/product/produc...82E16813128012
eVGA 512-P2-N573-AR Geforce 7900GTO 512MB GDDR3 PCI Express x16 Video Card - Retail
http://www.newegg.com/product/produc...82E16814130065
OCZ GameXStream OCZ600GXSSLI ATX12V 600W Power Supply - Retail
http://www.newegg.com/product/produc...82E16817341001
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 Conroe 2.4GHz LGA 775 Processor Model BX80557E6600 - Retail
http://www.newegg.com/product/produc...82E16819115003
G.SKILL 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory Model F2-6400PHU2-2GBHZ - Retail
http://www.newegg.com/product/produc...82E16820231065
Western Digital Caviar SE WD2500JS 250GB 7200 RPM SATA 3.0Gb/s Hard Drive - OEM
http://www.newegg.com/product/produc...82E16822144417
ViewSonic Q19wb Black 19" 5ms Widescreen LCD Monitor - Retail
http://www.newegg.com/product/produc...82E16824116014

I'm good on keyboard, mouse and case:

Here's the case:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16811119029

I don't plan on overclocking at first.

Couple questions:

Will I be able to use my Win XP disc that originally came with my pre built a few years ago?

I'm going to recycle my old WD IED hard drive and add it as my storage drive, but would like the OS and games to be on my new hard drive. Will I just need to manually delete the games and reinstall onto the new HD or is there an easier way? I have thousands of MP3's and pictures on my old hard drive that I'd like to leave as is.

Other than that, hows the build look?

If anyone has suggestions on how to make it a bit cheaper that would be nice.
__________________

yorikatl is offline  
Old 10-18-2006, 01:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Windows XP will not be able to operate with your older drive but you can leave the install on it.

You will need to reinstall all the games to get them to work. But you can transfer the saved game files to the new OS.
__________________

turtile is offline  
Old 10-18-2006, 01:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by turtile
Windows XP will not be able to operate with your older drive but you can leave the install on it.

You will need to reinstall all the games to get them to work. But you can transfer the saved game files to the new OS.
So could I use the old disc on the new drive or do I need to buy a new OS? I could save all my music and stuff on the new hard drive, reformat the old, then move it back...
yorikatl is offline  
Old 10-18-2006, 06:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 17
Default

Any comments on my parts? I'd like to be able to SLI it one day and I'm thinking this mobo won't be the best...
yorikatl is offline  
Old 10-18-2006, 07:22 PM   #5 (permalink)
Console Gamer
 
Ronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 2,716
Default

its impossible for that mobo to do sli it only has one pci e slot
__________________
Ryzen 7 1700 / Gigabyte AB35
Deepcool Captain 240EX
32GB HyperX DDR4 / Corsair 750watt
Red Devil 480 / Corsair R270
Sandisk 960GB SSD / 2x Seagate 8tb, 2x WD 4TB
Ronnie is offline  
Old 10-18-2006, 07:37 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by yorikatl
So could I use the old disc on the new drive or do I need to buy a new OS? I could save all my music and stuff on the new hard drive, reformat the old, then move it back...
You will need to install XP on the new disc. You can just pop the old drive in but it will not be able to run XP without a repair install.

I would suggest leaving the old disc the way it is and backing up your data to the new drive.

The WD RE series comes with a 5 year warranty and its more reliable.
turtile is offline  
Old 10-18-2006, 09:10 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 65
Default

I think is bettre to change ur graphic card to a AGP graphic card....cuz i am now use gigabyte mainboard and i got 1 APG and ! PCI -E slot but the PCI-E are running at x4 wiftband but but i should runs at x16...so if u wan to buy a gigabyte mainboard u mus think and ask clearly before u buy....But APG is much more faster than AGP....U may take a look at here>>http://computer.howstuffworks.com/agp3.htm
the wedside has more detail of this and it real i had tried it before and really it works slower than AGP....
PW_Ranger is offline  
Old 10-19-2006, 02:39 PM   #8 (permalink)
The Water Cooling Guru
 
aspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 5,308
Default

Dude... what are you smoking?

And please, use punctuation or breaks in your posts!!!

Now, gigabyte has made motherboards with both agp and pci-e but the ds3 isnt one of them.

ANd the ds3 operates at 16x pci-e.

AGP is dead and gone, get over it!
__________________
If I help you with something, you think I'm the bomb, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the star under my post.

Thanks!

The Official Tech Forums Water Cooling Informational Guide
aspire is offline  
Old 10-19-2006, 08:23 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 686
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by PW_Ranger
I think is bettre to change ur graphic card to a AGP graphic card....cuz i am now use gigabyte mainboard and i got 1 APG and ! PCI -E slot but the PCI-E are running at x4 wiftband but but i should runs at x16...so if u wan to buy a gigabyte mainboard u mus think and ask clearly before u buy....But APG is much more faster than AGP....U may take a look at here>>http://computer.howstuffworks.com/agp3.htm
the wedside has more detail of this and it real i had tried it before and really it works slower than AGP....
ahaha... dont listen to this guy he doesnt kno what hes talking about :P. stick with the vid card right now
__________________
slick_tech15 is offline  
Old 10-19-2006, 08:28 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 686
Default

btw yesss first post for a long time for me!
__________________

__________________
slick_tech15 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.