My ata133 drives only show up as ata33 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-23-2006, 02:16 PM   #11 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default

I still haven't got my drives running at the right speed. Which is really annoying because I have all my other hardware running faster than stock. Anyway the cables are 80pin it says on newegg where I bought them that their ata133. So does anybody else have suggestions?
__________________

dario03 is offline  
Old 06-23-2006, 07:35 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
alexsabree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,845
Default

hmm... new wires and if that doesnt work, new MoBo
__________________

alexsabree is offline  
Old 06-23-2006, 08:32 PM   #13 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default

The mobo is a Asus A8N-E socket 939 and supports ata133.
dario03 is offline  
Old 06-23-2006, 09:07 PM   #14 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by nitestick
also if they are on the same cable as dvd/cd drives they will be limited to ata33
did you check that?
Nitestick is offline  
Old 06-23-2006, 10:01 PM   #15 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default

dvd drive is on its own cable.
dario03 is offline  
Old 06-23-2006, 10:32 PM   #16 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,283
Default

Install your chipset drivers and SP1. Your HDs will be limited to DMA mode 5 if you dont have SP1 and chipset drivers installed. Also, some older ATA133 HDs require the software that came w/ it to be installed as well. idk why this is but my older 200gig Maxtor is that way. So chipset drivers, SP1, and HD controler/drivers.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now  
Old 06-24-2006, 12:23 AM   #17 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default

I have SP2 and newest chipset drivers. I don't think theres any software for my hdds but I'll check.
dario03 is offline  
Old 06-24-2006, 01:13 AM   #18 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,283
Default

Well if there is no program or anything then you sir have me stumped. Jumper settings is the only other thing i can think of.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now  
Old 06-24-2006, 01:32 AM   #19 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

What are your hard drives?
__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 06-24-2006, 01:38 AM   #20 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default

One is a seagate and one is a western digital. Both 160gb, one is 2mb cache one is 8mb cache.

In my device manager they show up as
ST3160023A
WDC WD160JB-00GVA0

Western digital has a program called "Promise Ultra 100 TX2 Controller Card Driver " but thats for making 137gb and larger drives work.
__________________

dario03 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.