My ata133 drives only show up as ata33 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-06-2006, 02:30 AM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default My ata133 drives only show up as ata33

I have seagate and western digital hard drives and they both only show up as ata33. I have the newest chipset for my motherboard but they still only show up as ata33. Anybody have a idea why?
__________________

dario03 is offline  
Old 05-06-2006, 03:11 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

how about mentioning what the motherboard is. an ide drive can only run as fast as the controller it is attached to so if it is an ata33 controller that explains it. also if they are on the same cable as dvd/cd drives they will be limited to ata33
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 05-06-2006, 06:56 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

What os do you have? Check your bois settings and make sure ultra DMA is enabled, Then go into device manager and look at the primary and secondary ide channels and see what it is running at. What mobo do you have?
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 05-06-2006, 10:36 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

you need an 80 wire IDE cable
40 wire IDE cables can only give ATA33 speeds
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 05-06-2006, 12:24 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default

My motherboard is a Asus A8N-E and I'm running XP. I checked my cables (their the round kind) and they are 80 wire, I just got them 9 months ago. Though when you say 80 wire you do mean 80 all together right, not something like 80 per row so it would be 160?
dario03 is offline  
Old 05-06-2006, 01:23 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Actualy its 80 Conductor 40 Pin Cables, And They are called High Density Cables..

So find out if they are High Density or not, if it came with the motherboard, some companies are cheap and Don't give you the high density ones...
Ste is offline  
Old 05-06-2006, 01:43 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

Have you went into device manager and seen what ultra dma mode the primary ide channel is running in? (advanced settings tab)Doesn it say ultra dma mode 3?
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 05-06-2006, 09:01 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Ste
Actualy its 80 Conductor 40 Pin Cables, And They are called High Density Cables..

So find out if they are High Density or not, if it came with the motherboard, some companies are cheap and Don't give you the high density ones...
but it does have 80 wires. 40 of them are used for data transfer, the other 40 are used for catching noise between the other wires
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 05-06-2006, 10:21 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Ya, I just used a differen't word.
Ste is offline  
Old 05-07-2006, 03:04 AM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default

I went into device manager and they were set to let bios pick and running at UDMA 3 but I changed them to UDMA 5 and my test speed went from 31 to 41 but they still show up as ATA33. I'll try and change the wires when I can find some that I know are 80 pin.
__________________

dario03 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.