My 3Dmark results - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-13-2007, 12:58 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 53
Default My 3Dmark results

Everything is stock. No overclocking yet. My computer stats are:

q6600 @ 2.4ghz
8800 Ultra
2gb ddr-800
320gb HD @ 7200


3DMARK score of 12119


When i start up computer i see that my ram is operating at 600mhz shouldnt it be 800?
__________________

96z28 is offline  
Old 10-13-2007, 01:01 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: My 3Dmark results

well.. thats good.. but whats the point of it without a screenshot or orblink
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 10-13-2007, 01:04 PM   #3 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: My 3Dmark results

Very nice!
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 10-13-2007, 01:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default Re: My 3Dmark results

You can go into BIOS and turn the ram up. I think at stock fsb the ram is tuned down.

That is the reason you buy ddr2 800 for overclocking. So you have that much more headroom on your memory.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 10-13-2007, 01:33 PM   #5 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: My 3Dmark results

Quote:
Originally Posted by 96z28 View Post
Everything is stock. No overclocking yet. My computer stats are:

q6600 @ 2.4ghz
8800 Ultra
2gb ddr-800
320gb HD @ 7200


3DMARK score of 12119


When i start up computer i see that my ram is operating at 600mhz shouldnt it be 800?
great score...you will probably be able to beat my score once you get to a good oc speed...

good luck!
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 10-14-2007, 02:15 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
kobe24's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,508
Send a message via MSN to kobe24
Default Re: My 3Dmark results

was that on vista or xp?
__________________
3D MARK 06 ***14,063*** on vista, use to get it
p4 2.8ghz
Asus p4SD-LA
6800gs ultra
1.5gb ddr400 oem
120gb hdd

The Techies' Bible
kobe24 is offline  
Old 10-14-2007, 03:52 AM   #7 (permalink)
gone
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,051
Send a message via AIM to Gabb
Default Re: My 3Dmark results

Quote:
Originally Posted by 96z28 View Post
Everything is stock. No overclocking yet. My computer stats are:

q6600 @ 2.4ghz
8800 Ultra
2gb ddr-800
320gb HD @ 7200


3DMARK score of 12119


When i start up computer i see that my ram is operating at 600mhz shouldnt it be 800?
in comparison I get a 11700 stock, hmmm I thought an ultra was more powerful then just 400ish points away
__________________
i7 3770k @ stock 3.5, Gigabyte GA-Z77X UD3H
Samsung 830 SSD 256gb and WD Black HD 1Tb, CoolerMaster HAF-X Case
Corsair HX 750 watt PSU, EVGA GTX 670 with 1.25 gig video memory @ stock settings, 16 gigs of Corsair Vengeance DDR3 Ram
X-Fi Xtreme Gamer card, Logitech G5 series 2
Corsair K90 keyboard, Dell 24" U2412M monitor
Gabb is offline  
Old 10-14-2007, 11:07 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: My 3Dmark results

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gabb View Post
in comparison I get a 11700 stock, hmmm I thought an ultra was more powerful then just 400ish points away
well... i remember mgcook got 13k on stock... I'm thinking something is not right here...


Edit: thought of something, for some reason most Intel Chipsets don't score that great on Synthetic Benchmarks, but mgcook has a 680i which scores well on 3dmark06... but i guess it makes it up by OC'ing ability
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 10-14-2007, 03:25 PM   #9 (permalink)
gone
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,051
Send a message via AIM to Gabb
Default Re: My 3Dmark results

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
well... i remember mgcook got 13k on stock... I'm thinking something is not right here...


Edit: thought of something, for some reason most Intel Chipsets don't score that great on Synthetic Benchmarks, but mgcook has a 680i which scores well on 3dmark06... but i guess it makes it up by OC'ing ability
maybe the results are skewed somehow, I mean I was wondering about that myself. I have a 16:10 widescreen monitor with a native resolution at 1680x1050. If I run the free version at all default settings ( cant change em anyways ) thats how I get the 11,700 score at all stock hardware settings. If someone runs the test without a 16:10 widescreen monitor what resolution does it run at? Maybe I get an advantage/disadvantage cause I have to show more/less pixels during the test?
__________________
i7 3770k @ stock 3.5, Gigabyte GA-Z77X UD3H
Samsung 830 SSD 256gb and WD Black HD 1Tb, CoolerMaster HAF-X Case
Corsair HX 750 watt PSU, EVGA GTX 670 with 1.25 gig video memory @ stock settings, 16 gigs of Corsair Vengeance DDR3 Ram
X-Fi Xtreme Gamer card, Logitech G5 series 2
Corsair K90 keyboard, Dell 24" U2412M monitor
Gabb is offline  
Old 10-14-2007, 08:58 PM   #10 (permalink)
MetalHead Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,912
Default Re: My 3Dmark results

north bridge model has an effect on 3dmark?
this i did not know
__________________

__________________
Proc Intel 2500k
Video XFX 6950 1Gb
Display 22'' Monitor Chemei 5ms RT, 800:1 CR
Mobo Biostar Z68A+
Mem 4 gb PNY DDR3 1600
Case afk
Sound Logitech z-5300e 5.1 + Razer Orca's + Creative Soundblaster Audigy SE
PSU Corsair 520hx
OS Windows 7 64-bit
Cooling Corsair H60 Liquid Cooling
HDD Hitachi 1Tb
Invisible is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Quad 3DMark Results pinoy3000 New Systems | Building and Buying 37 09-10-2007 01:30 PM
good program to benchmark CPU and comparing results? Sirius_GTO New Systems | Building and Buying 20 09-04-2007 08:54 AM
New Antivirus Results are in! EricB Microsoft Windows and Software 6 06-29-2007 10:18 AM
online stores/ads in search results raverx3m Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 1 06-05-2007 09:46 PM
ATI R600 2006 3dMark score with screenshot hmammen New Systems | Building and Buying 6 04-16-2007 05:37 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.