Multitasking - dissapointment with AMD venice - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-17-2005, 02:13 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Chankama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,523
Default Multitasking - dissapointment with AMD venice

Well. Finally decided to run some serious stuff on my AMD Venice 3000+. So while I am running the simulations, the multi-tasking is not as smooth as I had hoped. The P4 in my school reponds my better IMO. My Venice is somewhat slow to respond..

Oh well. At least the temperature is not 60 degrees......
__________________

Chankama is offline  
Old 09-17-2005, 02:24 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 317
Default

Do you suggest going dual processor yet?
^building my first computer


sorry to hear about the dissapointment:\
__________________

__________________
Pyro Haro
Building my computer thread
harobikes333 is offline  
Old 09-17-2005, 02:40 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Chankama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,523
Default

Depends on what you want to do man .. I do a lot of engineering stuff. So, it's sometimes nice to have a little "zip" when I am multi-tasking. A lot of people on this forum just do gaming. For that, you don't really "need" to multi-task. Unless you are like burning something in the background. But most don't.

If you are a multi-tasker with some heavy apps, then yeah, take a look into dual-proc for sure. I didn't b/c I am a poor student .. What are your apps/needs exactly?
Chankama is offline  
Old 09-17-2005, 02:41 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

ehhh, well it's common knowledge that AMDs arent as good as Intels in multitasking, so if thats what you were looking for whyd you go with a 3000+ venice?
Nubius is offline  
Old 09-17-2005, 02:50 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Chankama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,523
Default

Yeah I knew Intel would be better at multi-tasking, but I figured AMD can't be "that bad".. I run a program called Matlab - which is supposed to be "faster" on an AMD in straight up processing speed. And I knew I'd game now and then. And AMD just seemed to be more "on track" in this CPU iteration than Intel. So that's why I went with AMD.

Don't get me wrong. I am still happy with my Venice. Just dissapointed at that one aspect of it. I had myself prepared for poor multi-tasking. But it was actually worse than I thought.

If I went with Intel, there would be a whole different set of complaints I would've posted about ..
Chankama is offline  
Old 09-17-2005, 03:36 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

are you leaving it at stock?

OC that bltch

I'm sure you can hit ATLEAST 2.2GHz and with that I'm sure you'd notice a nice little improvement...but those 3000+ seemed to be OC'ing like beasts because there was more of a demand for those than 3200+'s I think....so hell give it a shot...I WONT FORGIVE YOU IF YOU DONT OVERCLOCK IT
Nubius is offline  
Old 09-17-2005, 09:25 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Chankama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,523
Default

lol.. I am gonna overclock it soon enough!.. Gotta Lanparty, OCZ Rev 2 Platinum, and a Venice.. Who knows.. Maybe I can do a one up on 2.2..

Hopefully my 7700 alcu will hold up.. .. Wish I had the new Thermaltake 9500..

Chankama is offline  
Old 09-17-2005, 09:28 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Chankama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,523
Default

lol.. I am gonna overclock it soon enough!.. Gotta Lanparty, OCZ Rev 2 Platinum, and a Venice.. Who knows.. Maybe I can do a one up on 2.2..

Hopefully my 7700 alcu will hold up.. .. Only got it b/c I tend to "move" my comp around a lot. Wish I had the new Thermaltake 9500..

Chankama is offline  
Old 09-17-2005, 09:28 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by harobikes333
Do you suggest going dual processor yet?
^building my first computer


sorry to hear about the dissapointment:\
all because of me, and you said you didnt want to go with X2:tired:
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 09-17-2005, 09:33 AM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

with those specs, you could prolly go 2.4ghz or so without breaking a sweat...maybe even 2.5-2.6
__________________

__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.