Multiple Motherboards - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-10-2009, 07:27 PM   #21 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default Re: Multiple Motherboards

We aren't telling you it's going to be hard. We're telling you it's not possible with current technology. Simple as that.
__________________

__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Old 07-10-2009, 07:27 PM   #22 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Logan, WV
Posts: 2,503
Send a message via AIM to wafflehammer
Default Re: Multiple Motherboards

are you wanting to just make multiple computers(like a cluster) or actually hook multiple computers together physically? If it's the last thing..I doubt you're going to be able to do it solo....

oh course if you have a Ph.D in computer science, computer engineering, and a high education in hardware engineering i guess you might be able to scratch up something after burning through a ton of time and money lol


What sort of education do you have? You talk about programming the boards/coding a OS yourself...This isn't an easy task for a whole company to do so how could you do it solo?
__________________

__________________

Core i7 920 @ 3.0Ghz
GIGABYTE GA-EX58-UD5
6gb G.Skill 1600mhz/9-9-9-24
Corsair 750XT
EVGA GTX 260---216core
WD 640gb
14590 3dmarks @ stock
wafflehammer is offline  
Old 07-10-2009, 07:58 PM   #23 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default Re: Multiple Motherboards

Quote:
Originally Posted by Urathear View Post
2 I know it isn't or doesn't seem practical.
Then why do it when you could be focusing your energies on some thing that is more practical.... like a 2012 End Of The World Fallout shelter or some thing like that.

Quote:
Originally Posted by wafflehammer View Post
oh course if you have a Ph.D in computer science, computer engineering, and a high education in hardware engineering i guess you might be able to scratch up something after burning through a ton of time and money lol
It's been a while since I had to explain that to any one. And for those people that push the point I normally tell them "Even if I did had have those expertise, then why would i be working at a computer shop?"
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 07-10-2009, 08:07 PM   #24 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Logan, WV
Posts: 2,503
Send a message via AIM to wafflehammer
Default Re: Multiple Motherboards

^^^^
uhm k that confused me. did you some how take offense to what i said or was you kinda adding on?(sorry i'm confused very easily....at least i admit it...right?)


but yea...there is no reason to do this. I mean..even if you did do it..what would you do? most things aren't even coded for quads..and if you want to run a server a i7 would be enough for a lot of personal uses
__________________

Core i7 920 @ 3.0Ghz
GIGABYTE GA-EX58-UD5
6gb G.Skill 1600mhz/9-9-9-24
Corsair 750XT
EVGA GTX 260---216core
WD 640gb
14590 3dmarks @ stock
wafflehammer is offline  
Old 07-10-2009, 08:14 PM   #25 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
Puddle Jumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,286
Default Re: Multiple Motherboards

If you want a "supercomputer" this is the easiest way to do it.

2x Newegg.com - Intel Xeon E5504 Nehalem 2.0GHz 4 x 256KB L2 Cache 4MB L3 Cache LGA 1366 80W Quad-Core Server Processor - Processors - Servers

2x Newegg.com - SUPER TALENT 6GB (3 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1333 (PC3 10666) Triple Channel Kit Desktop Memory Model WA133UX6G8 - Desktop Memory

Newegg.com - ASUS Z8NA-D6C Dual LGA 1366 Intel 5500 ATX Dual Intel Xeon 5500 Series Server Motherboard - Server Motherboards

Dual i7 based Xeons is plenty of power and it doesn't require you to write your own os or attempt to modify components to work in ways they weren't intended to.
__________________

AMD Phenom II x4 955 Black Edition : Asus M4A89GTD PRO : Corsair 550VX
G.SKILL Ripjaws 4x2gb DDR3 1600 : MSI Geforce GTX 770 2gb : Antec 300
OCZ Agility 2 60gb SSD (OS) : SanDisk Ultra 120gb SSD (Apps) : Crucial M500 240gb (Steam) : Win 8.1 Pro 64bit
2x Samsung 2494LW & 1x Dell U2312HM Eyefinity

Lenovo ThinkPad X220 : Core i5 2410M : 12.5" 1366x768 IPS LED display : Intel 320 Series 120gb SSD

Samsung Galaxy Note 3 stock 4.3 : Nexus 7 2 stock 4.4

Puddle Jumper is offline  
Old 07-10-2009, 08:37 PM   #26 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default Re: Multiple Motherboards

Quote:
Originally Posted by wafflehammer View Post
^^^^
uhm k that confused me. did you some how take offense to what i said or was you kinda adding on?(sorry i'm confused very easily....at least i admit it...right?)
No. I did not take any offence to what you posted. What you posted there did make me remember a few conversation I had with dumb customers (and some times bosses) when they want to be to try to pull the impossible.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Puddle Jumper View Post
Question i do need to ask is how well will it run Crysis?
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 07-10-2009, 08:47 PM   #27 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Logan, WV
Posts: 2,503
Send a message via AIM to wafflehammer
Default Re: Multiple Motherboards

oh okay lol. I knew you was either agreeing or taking offense to it and by default i kinda went with the bad side :\

that is a decent build for a server though. I'm surprised it's so cheap though (only comparing to skulltrail though..$500+ mobo with $1000 cpus)
__________________

Core i7 920 @ 3.0Ghz
GIGABYTE GA-EX58-UD5
6gb G.Skill 1600mhz/9-9-9-24
Corsair 750XT
EVGA GTX 260---216core
WD 640gb
14590 3dmarks @ stock
wafflehammer is offline  
Old 07-10-2009, 09:37 PM   #28 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 283
Default Re: Multiple Motherboards

IA32 and AMD64 servers, made by Cray and Unisys

Urathear, I would check out those servers and see if there are clues as to how they did it. But I agree with the other people here, it probably isn't technically feasible for us who don't have access to corporate resources.

It would be cool though. It would be like a cluster, but you could skip all those individual cases and power supplies for each board.
darsunt is offline  
Old 07-10-2009, 09:58 PM   #29 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Logan, WV
Posts: 2,503
Send a message via AIM to wafflehammer
Default Re: Multiple Motherboards

Quote:
Originally Posted by darsunt View Post
IA32 and AMD64 servers, made by Cray and Unisys

Urathear, I would check out those servers and see if there are clues as to how they did it. But I agree with the other people here, it probably isn't technically feasible for us who don't have access to corporate resources.

It would be cool though. It would be like a cluster, but you could skip all those individual cases and power supplies for each board.

you would still most likely need multiple power supplies considering each board will need power...and if you have power connected between multiple boards you'd have to have a huge power supply anyways (like 1200+ watts...which is the price of like 3 750watts :\)
__________________

Core i7 920 @ 3.0Ghz
GIGABYTE GA-EX58-UD5
6gb G.Skill 1600mhz/9-9-9-24
Corsair 750XT
EVGA GTX 260---216core
WD 640gb
14590 3dmarks @ stock
wafflehammer is offline  
Old 07-11-2009, 01:17 AM   #30 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 283
Default Re: Multiple Motherboards

Plus you would probably need a refrigerator unit to keep it cool!
__________________

darsunt is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ASUS Motherboards World's First to Support Windows 7 RC Osiris New Technology and Products 0 05-05-2009 02:20 PM
ASUS Motherboards Now Support AMD AM3 Processors Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 1 11-24-2008 07:09 PM
SLI + Dual Monitors WORKS.... Black Falcon 921 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 4 03-22-2008 10:34 AM
Hardware Shopping, New Harddrives and Motherboards yaminohaka New Systems | Building and Buying 33 07-25-2007 06:37 PM
Gigabyte United Preps DDR3 Motherboards maroon1 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 0 05-01-2007 08:50 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.