Multiple Motherboards - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-08-2009, 10:02 PM   #11 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Multiple Motherboards

Sorry to break it to you, but this will fail. For 1 simple reason. You wont have a OS that can run it.

There is not a single desktop OS that can run that many CPU's. Even Win7 right now can only handle 2 physical CPU's.

So you would need a Server OS right? Wrong.

Server OS's can only handle up to 8 physical CPU's.

So what does that leave? DataCenter Server OS. That is the ONLY OS out there that can handle that amount of CPU's. 1 Problem. You can not buy it AT ALL. You have to go through a special program to even be considered. Even if you are, Microsoft has to come inspect the machine to see if it qualifies.

From what i know, *NIX cant handle that many physical CPU's either.

Sorry but your wish is going to fail. Rigging it up aside, you will fail cause you wont have software that can run on it or run it.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 07-08-2009, 10:13 PM   #12 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: Multiple Motherboards

Novell SuSE 11 Enterprise Server can handle 16 physical processors but I would highly doubt you know how to set that up properly and what would you really run on it anyway.

This is all excluding what everyone has said prior to this. Stick with one motherboard . Still plenty of power to go around.
__________________

__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 07-08-2009, 10:14 PM   #13 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Multiple Motherboards

Thanks for that bit of info. I did not know that SuSE could do that. Now i know. And knowing is half the battle. G.I. Joe!
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 07-08-2009, 10:16 PM   #14 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: Multiple Motherboards

The REAL American hero!

Hmm should be Canadian .
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 07-09-2009, 12:00 AM   #15 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: WI, USA
Posts: 1,556
Send a message via MSN to yzmxer608
Default Re: Multiple Motherboards

Mak, does that still apply to clustered computers? The OS support I mean. I'm not going to do it, I just like to know things .
__________________
yzmxer608 is offline  
Old 07-09-2009, 09:29 AM   #16 (permalink)
Seg Fault'n
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The dried husk where America came from
Posts: 5,801
Default Re: Multiple Motherboards

If you are serious about doing this, then this is what you should do. Do not try to connect the motherboards together, do not try to reprogram them (quite what you meant by that I'm not sure anyway).
You should buy or build 15 seperate computers (1u with 2 CPUs each) this will give you 30 CPUs without having to use a soldering iron. Now that you have your hardware you can decide whether you are primarily running one task which will require all your CPU time or many individual tasks (maybe some of the tasks would be better off on one particular node which has access to a resource unavailable to other nodes). If it is the former then you should look into clustering and if it is the later you should look into some kind of centrally controlled, load balancing JCL/RMI type architecture (this is something I would like to do at some point and would potentially allow a huge amount of flexibility)
__________________


There are in order of increasing severity: lies, darn lies, statistics, and computer benchmarks. - diskinfo man page
"Get your money and let's go to court!" - Craig Mudie, MS
kmote is offline  
Old 07-09-2009, 07:24 PM   #17 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Kharn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 7,638
Default Re: Multiple Motherboards

:: ClusterKnoppix - Main < out of the box clustering OS.

Oh an Mak FreeBSD an OpenBSD x64 can support 16 physical processors as well.
__________________
Visit this and do something for the world!
www.hackersforcharity.org

Want to do even more? Take a look here and join the fight on human trafficking.

Hear and you forget, see and you remember, do and you understand.

Kharn is offline  
Old 07-09-2009, 07:56 PM   #18 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default Re: Multiple Motherboards

Quote:
Originally Posted by Urathear View Post
I was wondering if anyone could give me some advice on hooking up multiple motherboards together I heard it is possible and wish to incorp. it into to a computer that I am custom building for myself. I am trying to build my very own (note: for lack of a better term) Super Computer. I already have away to power it and cool it just having trouble on getting multiple Motherboards to set aside their pride and work together. lol

Ummm...... No. No No No No No No No No No No No No.....
No.
Over the years, I have seem some really crazy things.
2 computers in the one case....
2 Master drives on an IDE Channel actually working.....
People using the adjoining PCI and ISA slot with cards....
People asking me for USB or PCMCIA video card excellerators....
AGPx2 meaning that there are 2 AGP slots on the motherboard....
PD9 Male to PD9 Female Gender Benders....
And my personal favorite..... People cutting their PCI-E Card so that it can fit into an AGP slot

But this one really takes the cake. (well, almost. That PCI-E Card still gets first prize in my books)

No. I see not practical sence in doing this.

One last thing.... NO.
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 07-09-2009, 08:57 PM   #19 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 283
Default Re: Multiple Motherboards

IA32 and AMD64 servers, made by Cray and Unisys

They say these are basically a rack of interconnected motherboards. Kind of a cluster in a box.

So it looks like they've done it in factory. But I don't think they sell the hardware to do it.
darsunt is offline  
Old 07-10-2009, 07:24 PM   #20 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4
Default Re: Multiple Motherboards

1. I never said it was going to be easy. like I said before. 2 I know it isn't or doesn't seem practical. 3. I already knew from the moment I asked that I need a **** good OS and/or be able to write an OS myself to be able to run it. All I was really wanting to know is your thoughs or Idea on how to get the motherboards to coexist until I can get to reprograming them. and I'm not talking about guaranteed ideas just some off the top of your head of how I might go about it.
For example: You could try to make a multiconnect temporarily to be able to get into them so on and so forth.
I know this seems impossible treading on new ground with new ideas never gonna be easy. Thats why their is trial and error
__________________

Urathear is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ASUS Motherboards World's First to Support Windows 7 RC Osiris New Technology and Products 0 05-05-2009 02:20 PM
ASUS Motherboards Now Support AMD AM3 Processors Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 1 11-24-2008 07:09 PM
SLI + Dual Monitors WORKS.... Black Falcon 921 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 4 03-22-2008 10:34 AM
Hardware Shopping, New Harddrives and Motherboards yaminohaka New Systems | Building and Buying 33 07-25-2007 06:37 PM
Gigabyte United Preps DDR3 Motherboards maroon1 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 0 05-01-2007 08:50 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.