Multi monitor help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-01-2008, 06:12 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 2
Default Multi monitor help

Hey guys this is my first time here so dont expect to much.. anyway i plan on building a home cockpit for my flight simulator soon but im going to need to get a bunch of certain sized lcd monitors with VGA only. (wood, tools, ect)

How am i going to be able to connect about 5 to 10 LCD monitors for only one comp and each monitor will have to display a different view inside the airplane (for flight sim).

This is my comp that i just bought and i want to use the flight sim on this and to connect the monitors on this so heres a link to spec info and pics,
Future Shop: Computers: Desktop Computers: HP Pavilion Desktop Computer featuring Intel Core 2 Quad Processor Q6700 (M9340F) - Bilingual

How do i connect 5 to 10 LCD monitors using VGA into that comp i showed you and all monitors viewing a different view?

P.S im kinda wealthy so money is not a big factor here but if you can give me some cheap and expensive info, thanks.
Another P.S i didnt sleep for over 25 hours so dont expect university speling.

wow huge post for the first post
__________________

Easyramzi is offline  
Old 09-01-2008, 06:54 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techalicious
 
Redmo0n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 1,566
Send a message via MSN to Redmo0n
Default Re: Multi monitor help

The build that you linked would be ok if it wasn't for the video card. For Flight Sim, i think the requirements are quite high, and with the setup you have specified that video card would be way underpowered.

You probably want something along these lines:

Q9550
ASUS Rampage
4870x2 (maybe even 2x4870x2's)
4 gig of Ram
Corsair 750tx
Case of preference
Operating System of preference (though for 4 gig of ram you will need a 64 bit OS). I recommend Vista Home Premium 64 BIT.

As for the multiple monitors, i think that you will need a special PCI connector thing (i can't remember what they are called ) Other than that i have seen some monitors with USB connectors for Multiple screens.

Example: MNASVW223B - Netplus Micro Computers
__________________

__________________
Back to stay?
Redmo0n is offline  
Old 09-01-2008, 01:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Multi monitor help

actually, this asus 3870 x 2 would be the card to look at:
Newegg.com - ASUS EAH3870X2/G/3DHTI/1G Radeon HD 3870 X2 1GB 512-bit GDDR3 PCI Express 2.0 x16 HDCP Ready Video Card - Desktop Graphics / Video Cards
you would need 2 of them (for 8 monitors, for 10 you would need 3, and a mobo that can handle it...and dont forget a PSU that would light up houston), and with flight sims...if you have 5-10 monitors hooked up i think your frame rates are going to be ridiculously low. really with any game.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 09-01-2008, 04:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 2
Default Re: Multi monitor help

Ok so i guess il just return that computer i bought and get one from newegg but is there any more info you can give me such as the exact specs and stuff like that so i know exaclty what i shoud buy, Thanks.
Easyramzi is offline  
Old 09-01-2008, 05:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Manchester, england
Posts: 651
Default Re: Multi monitor help

if money isnt a problem get 3 4870x2's ;p, if there is a power supply good enough to power 3.
lukas is offline  
Old 09-01-2008, 10:04 PM   #6 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Multi monitor help

the card i linked will run 4 monitors how it sits. the others will only run 2 unless you buy some kind of aftermarket switching device and i have no idea where to even begin.
i dont play many flight sims, so i dont know how you would go about having each one show a different view. if you were playing on a single monitor, you would have a key bind that would switch the view. i dont see how that is possible to do it with no key bind and have a certain monitor show a certain view. if you are rich enough to buy 10 good monitors for a flight simulator, you are probably rich enough to have a high-tech computer shop custom build you such a device. they do exist. im not being sarcastic, but what you are asking i think is a little more complicated than you are likely to find on a forum. in short...i dont know.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 09-02-2008, 03:58 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techalicious
 
Redmo0n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 1,566
Send a message via MSN to Redmo0n
Default Re: Multi monitor help

Well i know you can get adapter things that hook multiple monitors, someone has to know what they are called.

Or you could always try to find one of those USB things, in which i would advise getting 2x 4870x2's. Also since you have the money you might aswell get a Corsair 1000W
__________________
Back to stay?
Redmo0n is offline  
Old 09-02-2008, 10:54 AM   #8 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Multi monitor help

Quote:
Originally Posted by Redmo0n View Post
Well i know you can get adapter things that hook multiple monitors, someone has to know what they are called.

Or you could always try to find one of those USB things, in which i would advise getting 2x 4870x2's. Also since you have the money you might aswell get a Corsair 1000W

One of These
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 09-02-2008, 04:44 PM   #9 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Multi monitor help

yeah finding the parts to run the monitors isnt hard. okay, but what i am saying is how is the game going to be set up to recognize each monitor and what to display on it?
that is the hard part, i would think....unless the game/program has such things written into it (not very likely IMO). then, think about the framerates you are going to get with 2 4870's (really four cards) running TEN monitors (even if they are all 1024 x 768). i say bleh. spend the money and have it custom built. but i would really like to hear the solution for the monitor views.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 10-20-2008, 08:20 PM   #10 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Multi monitor help

wow. aside from that semi-rude ending, that was a great read. congratulations on your success.
i dont want to build a flight simulator...but if and when that time comes, i will certainly talk to you.
for my own info, i would still like to know how you go about showing the different cockpit views, as (i assume, i have never used fs) each is a seperate button press. how do you dictate the program that "a" graphics card displays view "x" and that "b" card displays view "y" and that these views are constant? is it written into the programs to do this, or is it something you have to customize? and dont you get lag trying to run that many monitors with 7900gtx cards? seems like it would, especially with FSX. how do you get the SLI to split to different monitors? is it because they are running the same program? but how do they display different images? do you have them in SLI, even? i know not tri because the 7 series wont do it.
pretty impressive setup you have though.
and just to be clear, im not a kid.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multi Booting.. What to install first? Kdar Linux and Open Source 3 04-28-2008 08:23 PM
LG super multi dvd drive problems!!! fyrfytr71 Laptops and Notebooks 3 04-16-2008 11:13 PM
Insurgency Beta Out Now (HL2 Multi Mod) BennyV04988 PC Gaming 4 07-11-2007 09:13 PM
Multi Booting slashnmash Linux and Open Source 1 06-20-2007 04:03 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.