Multi Hard drive tower - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-17-2006, 03:47 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
objecterror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 731
Lightbulb Multi Hard drive tower

Need to know something, is it possible to set up more then 1 terabyte of internal hard drive space. and if so, what kind of case, mobo and proc. would i need for such a setup?

It's not a matter of personal reasons, its an idea that popped into my head, cause, instead of going a external hard drive route, i'd like to keep multiple hard drives running and be easily accessible and i want to know how this could be accomplished.

Any information and post would be great.
__________________

__________________
"After it's all said and done, more will be said than done." -- Quote by Somebody

Steam @ objecterror
objecterror is offline  
Old 08-17-2006, 04:06 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

yes.
most cases hold at least 3-4 hard drives

the biggest single hard drive I've seen is a 750GB drive from Seagate.
it's a great drive. also faster than other 7200RPM drives.

2 x 750GB Seagate drives = 1.5TB
and you only need two bays
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-17-2006, 04:11 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

basically, it's been said. the cheapest way would probably be 4x250gb hdd's although technically that's less than 1TB.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 08-17-2006, 05:16 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 90
Default

Roadhouse blues!:bald:
ren0nie0 is offline  
Old 08-17-2006, 05:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
j12
Monster Techie
 
j12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,133
Default

i was also wondering if all current motherboards recognize up to 1terabyte of hdd space.
__________________

Laptop:
MacBook 2.2GHz Santa Rosa | 120GB HDD | 4GB ram
Desktop:
Intel C2D E6300 @ 3.2GHz | 4GB ram | 880GB total HDD space | Gigabyte P965-DS3 | eVGA 8800GTS 640mb | Corsair HX 520 | Audigy 2 ZS platnium | Antec 900
j12 is offline  
Old 08-17-2006, 05:56 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 376
Send a message via AIM to Saint71
Default

I think you can have as much space as you want as long has you have enough hard drives and places to plug them in on your board.
Saint71 is offline  
Old 08-17-2006, 06:07 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 996
Default

^WRONG^

Some old motherboards doesn't support that much, Infact I think there is still SOME problems for memory controllers[especially on intel part as far as I remember at 1AM] with anything over 320GB... but I might be wrong...

-Jo.
Yoad is offline  
Old 08-17-2006, 07:09 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
objecterror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 731
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Saint71
I think you can have as much space as you want as long has you have enough hard drives and places to plug them in on your board.
thanks for the quick replies, see, there are server towards but i don't want anything that large. and the 4x250 was something i started to do, but i have an ASUS SLI premieum board(sp) and, there are two SATA ports on it, one for Raid and another for the 3.0gbs wire. In my tower i believe i can hold atleast 4 hd's. there are ports for a 3.5'' floppy drive, but i don't know if its worth the trouble of getting one.
__________________
"After it's all said and done, more will be said than done." -- Quote by Somebody

Steam @ objecterror
objecterror is offline  
Old 08-18-2006, 12:17 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

the relevant hardware barriers are at 32gb and 137gb for recent hardware. previous barriers include 8gb and 512mb. other barriers are software barriers. the 32gb barrier was solved with a BIOS flash as it was a BIOS issue however the 8gb (int13 limit) and 137gb (32bit LBA limit) barriers were adressing issues and were somewhat trickier. they required a rethink of the way hard drive controllers worked. there have been no barriers since the 137gb barrier.

in any case, there are no hardware limits to the total hdd storage that can be adressed to seperate drives as long as there are enough HDD channels that support the capacity of drive being used. however there are software limits for instance the FAT16 file system was limited to 2gb partitions and there were also other windows related barriers.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 08-18-2006, 12:31 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 300
Send a message via AIM to Shannon Send a message via Yahoo to Shannon
Default

I've got that right now. It just depends on how many places you have to plug it in. Not just on the motherboard, but on your power supply. That was my bottleneck for a while, limiting my ability to add on drives, but I got a new one with plenty of power cables for the hard drives. Also you need to consider how much space you have in your case. If you mix the SATA drives with the IDE ones and you still have enough physical bays and power cables for it you can fit even more drives. This tends to happen if you've just been aquiring drives as you go along.

If your mobo has 2 SATA ports, you'll be able to put 4 devices on that. Do you have some drives already or are you buying all new?

here are a couple of suggestions

4x 320gb drives for a rounded total of 1280gb
$99 each, $396 total
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16822136003

3x 400gb drives for a rounded total of 1200gb
$139 each, $417 total
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16822144423

Both of these scenarios will get you at least 1TB, but I'm not mathy enough to do the figuring on how much it *really* is. Personally I'd go with the 400gb setup. It will take up less space and you'll have more opportunity to expand if you need more capacity later.
__________________

Shannon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.