Multi Display Setup - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-26-2006, 11:25 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 169
Send a message via AIM to Slayer
Default Multi Display Setup

I have a 26inch HDTV with a resolution of 1366 x 768. I want to add it on to my 17inch crt with 1024 x 768 resolution. The HDTV has hdmi input and D-sub. I know hdmi is higher quality so i bought a DVI to HDMI cable to go from my computer to the tv. The problem is I cannot get the resolution of the tv to look good. Maybe it is because it is hdmi. I can try d-sub but i know the quality isnt as good as the DVI, i just want to be sure thats the problem before i buy a cable.

I know there is software to manage monitors, can anyone make a good suggestion? any help would be great.

I have a 9800 XT video card, 1 Dsub out and 1 DVI out and an Svideo
__________________

__________________
http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/bg/type/0/slayer924.png
Intel P4 @ 2.0 Ghz 400fsb
512mb Corsair XMS dual channel ddr400
Radeon 9800 XT 256mb
40 & 60 gig wd hd\'s
Audigy 2 ZS THX
Logitech 5.1 280watts rms sound THX
Slayer is offline  
Old 07-26-2006, 11:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,567
Send a message via AIM to massacreinfallx
Default

it might just be because on no matter what, television resolutions are not as good as monitors. tvs are not a good choice for monitors...

but i use "reschanger 2004"and it works great for me
__________________

massacreinfallx is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 01:05 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 169
Send a message via AIM to Slayer
Default

its not a normal tv, its a LCD HDTV with 1366 x 768 resolution. its not the quality of the monitor
__________________
http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/bg/type/0/slayer924.png
Intel P4 @ 2.0 Ghz 400fsb
512mb Corsair XMS dual channel ddr400
Radeon 9800 XT 256mb
40 & 60 gig wd hd\'s
Audigy 2 ZS THX
Logitech 5.1 280watts rms sound THX
Slayer is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 01:16 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

Try D-Sub. You shouldn't notice anything wrong with the quality. If you wanna try HDMI, try going to display properties > settings > click on monitory "2" > advanced > click the monitor tab > uncheck "Hide modes this monitor cannot display" > OK > change to the resolution you desire > OK. Done.

[EDIT]
Wow, I did not know there were DVI to HDMI cables. My LCD TV's D-SUB is limited to 1024 x 768, but it has HDMI that supports upto 1080p. Much nicer resolution than what I have been using. Gonna have to invest in a cable.

Newegg has this cable for $30, and everyone else costs about $70+. Wow. I don't know how that's possible. Newegg stuns me sometimes.
__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 01:47 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 169
Send a message via AIM to Slayer
Default

the digital video signal in DVI and HDMI is exactly the same, which is why its so easy to make an adapter for them. the difference is that HDMI also transfers audio as well, and supports HDCP, which is content protection. (gay)

cables get even more expensive than that. My monster cable DVI to HDMI retails for 150 bux, i got it for 35 on ebay brand new.

What is teh maximum resolution supported by D-Sub?
__________________
http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/bg/type/0/slayer924.png
Intel P4 @ 2.0 Ghz 400fsb
512mb Corsair XMS dual channel ddr400
Radeon 9800 XT 256mb
40 & 60 gig wd hd\'s
Audigy 2 ZS THX
Logitech 5.1 280watts rms sound THX
Slayer is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 03:16 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Slayer
What is teh maximum resolution supported by D-Sub?
It depends on your LCD TV.
__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 04:28 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

Quote:
its not a normal tv, its a LCD HDTV with 1366 x 768 resolution. its not the quality of the monitor
my guess it is because it is a non standard resolution. i myself would just stick to the VGA. honestly, the only major difference between DVI and VGA is the distance the signal can be carried along a cable. you would not want to make an analogue cable longer than a 3 metres because you would get signal loss. i am not sure if there is a "maximum resolution" that can be transmitted by VGA but i know it supports basically as far a resolution as it is possible to achieve with current video cards on a single display device (2500 somethingx another number i can't remember ) so basically resolution is not a constraint.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.