MSI K8N Neo4-F question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-30-2006, 08:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default MSI K8N Neo4-F question

I haven't got around to buying new ram yet but I was looking at what my motherboard supports and this scares me. It says that the ram speed will only be 333MHz (highlighted in red) and not 400MHz if I use 2 double sided ram sticks in dual channel like the ones I want to get. Is this really going to **** me over?

DIMM Slots Max Speed
Green Purple Green Purple
DIMM1 DIMM2 DIMM3 DIMM4
S - - - DDR 400
- - S - DDR 400
D - - - DDR 400
- - D - DDR 400
S - S - DDR 400
D - D - DDR 333
S S - - DDR 400
- - S S DDR 400
D D - - DDR 400
- - D D DDR 400
S S S S DDR 400
D D D D DDR 333

S: Single Side
D: Double Side
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 01-30-2006, 09:06 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 118
Default

The RAM you chose,

Geil Ultra Dual Channel 1024MB PC4000 DDR 500MHz CL2.5 Memory (2 x 512MB)
http://www.tigerdirect.ca/applicatio...217&CatId=1085

I'm pretty sure that it will downclock itself to match your comp's speed.

Can someone confirm this please?
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://img226.imageshack.us/img226/5283/tfsig25hj.jpg\" border=\"0\" width=\"350\" alt=\"Electric Shock Is For Losers\" />

<img src=\"http://img472.imageshack.us/img472/1782/userbars6jt.gif\" border=\"0\" width=\"350\" alt=\"Userbars by me, PM if you want me to make you some. =D\" />
ESIFL is offline  
Old 01-30-2006, 09:07 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Yea I know that but I want it so I can overclock the **** out of my system without using a stupid divider. But will it downclock it's self to 333MHz?
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 01-30-2006, 09:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

no, that's not it... To run in dual channel on the Neo4-F, you don't put it in slots 1 and 3. Those are seperate sets of slots. You need to put them in slots 1 & 2. Notice, those are set up to run at DDR400.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 01-30-2006, 09:48 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

I though that it was green greeen and purple pirple to run in dual-channel. Wow do I ever feel stupid lol.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 02:12 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Lafayette, Oregon
Posts: 145
Default

I made the same mistake. I put my RAM in both purple slots and had constant restarts. I then placed them the PROPER way and...no more restarts. System's been running fine ever since.
__________________
Completed 1st System:
Case...Antec Super LanBoy $30
PSU...Antec SP2.0 500W $50
Mobo...MSI K8N Neo4-F $85
CPU...Athlon 64 3200+ Venice $162
Video...EVGA GeForce 6800 GS $196
Memory...OCZ 1GB (512MB x 2) $60
Hard Drive...Hitachi 80GB $20
Gaming without lag...priceless.
newcement is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 11:55 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 765
Default

Yeah, it was weird having the only motherbaord that performs like that, but whatever I don't care
septoid2 is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 02:24 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Ohio, on the Lake. Its my backyard :)
Posts: 296
Default

off topic,
but how is this Mobo, I just ordered it for a fairly cheap build for a relative, and was just curious it hold up alright?
__________________
AMD X2 555 unlocked to X4 B55 @3.5 | 8GB GSkill Sniper series | Asus M4A89GTD Pro/Usb3 | 2x XFX HD6850 | 600W OCZ ModXStream | Thermaltake V9 Black edition | Corsair H50 | 2x 1TB Samsung HD's
Heatware
TipsySmile is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 03:55 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

It rocks. It's a highly recommended board for semi-budget builds. And this isn't the ONLY board that does the slot 1 & 2 thing. My last motherboard, the ECS NF4 A939 board did the exact same thing as this one.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 11:09 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

You wan't this board. Put it that way. IMO a beast overclocker. I'm able to get my Athlon 64 3000+ stock 1.8GHz to 2.833GHz windows stable. With value ram!!
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.