moving hardrive - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-25-2014, 05:26 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: england
Posts: 16
Default moving hardrive

Hi, i was wondering can i install windows 7 onto my hardrive on my optiplex 320 and then move the hardrive onto my gaming computer at home optiplex 755?
__________________

RyJaMu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2014, 06:43 AM   #2 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,315
Default Re: moving hardrive

You'll probably wind up with a blue screen.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2014, 09:10 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: england
Posts: 16
Default Re: moving hardrive

hm ok thanks for your help
RyJaMu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2014, 10:03 AM   #4 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,516
Default Re: moving hardrive

You can certainly try it - you have a 50/50 shot of it working. I've really only ever seen it work on Win7 Pro installs tho - Home Premium never worked, and not even Enterprise would really work. Haven't tried with Ultimate.

There's also the option of Sysprep, which should allow you to swap the drive into the other set of hardware.
Windows 7 Installation - Transfer to a New Computer - Windows 7 Help Forums
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2014, 12:45 PM   #5 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,315
Default Re: moving hardrive

Ultimate only ever worked for me on AMD setups because each setup was so similar.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2014, 02:21 PM   #6 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,516
Default Re: moving hardrive

I had transferred a Pro copy over across different Intel architectures, all in laptops.

Pentium T2370 -> C2D T7500 -> i7 740qm
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2014, 05:04 PM   #7 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,315
Default Re: moving hardrive

I only use Ultimate on my machines. Like a boss.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2014, 05:17 PM   #8 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,516
Default Re: moving hardrive

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
I only use Ultimate on my machines. Like a boss.
My copy of Ultimate is on my desktop that I never use .

Pro I got for free from my school's DreamSpark. Same with Win8..and hopefully my account stays valid for Win10's release lol.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2014, 06:22 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
steve10765's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 635
Default Re: moving hardrive

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
Ultimate only ever worked for me on AMD setups because each setup was so similar.
Worked from my AMD phenom x4 965 to fx 8320, with a completely new build(besides PSU)

Wow, I didn't even know I should've been concerned when I changed my setup
__________________
Intel i5 4640 - XFX R9 280
Corsair Vengeance 8GB - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB Seasonic 620W PSU
steve10765 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2014, 08:19 PM   #10 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,315
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by steve10765 View Post

Worked from my AMD phenom x4 965 to fx 8320, with a completely new build(besides PSU)

Wow, I didn't even know I should've been concerned when I changed my setup
Yea but what version?

Sent from my Z740 using TechForums
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Partion A hardrive With Windows XP installed on to the hardrive Carlo Microsoft Windows and Software 2 08-15-2005 01:59 AM
Newbie.. copy PC hardrive to new laptop hardrive? possible luckys420 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 2 02-29-2004 03:45 AM
WTB: Hardrive gemiller Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 2 01-11-2004 08:45 PM
Hardrive boot problem EMestizo23 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 6 11-05-2003 10:10 AM
Hardrive Question Disaster Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 1 08-11-2003 01:45 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.