Motherboards???? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-01-2006, 05:25 PM   #11 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

BIOSTAR makes some very inexpensive motherboards that overclock decently well. (the ones with the nvidia 6100 chipset are the best)
__________________

__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 01-01-2006, 06:46 PM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 419
Default

depends what u want. any of this motherboard will work. many ppl say that dfi is a great overcloaking they to tell u also that u goona need some very expensive ram to overclock and the draw of the luck to get a cpu that will overclock enough to see a difference(in games you wont)

so i say go with one that is not too expensive. I have a gygabyte and it works. i even overcloaked my 939 amd 64 3000 wini to 3500 speeds(didnt like that high temps or that fact the pc might freeze so i have it stock.)
__________________

efd753 is offline  
Old 01-01-2006, 09:21 PM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 170
Default

how exactly do you over clock and if i was using my comp. to game and some media usage would i even need to over clock it i ve had crappy computers all my life so i want to biuld a good one like one with a x2 i proboly don;t even need to overclock that right??
__________________
Main Rig

Athlon 64 3700
1 gig ram
XFX GeForce 6800gs
ASUS a8n-e nForce
WD 80GB SATA 7200rpm
LiteOn DVD Burner
threemooses is offline  
Old 01-01-2006, 09:52 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 291
Default

You don't need to overclock. But not overclocking is basically throwing performance down the drain.

To overclock you press Delete on startup to go into the BIOS. From there you increase the FSB and voltages. To read more on the subject, theres a couple of guides on this page http://techist.com/forumdisplay.php?forumid=10
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 @2.4Ghz
Asrock ConroeXFire-eSATA2
Connect 3d X1800XT 256mb
G.Skill 2GB DDR2 667Mhz
Belinea 19\" Widescreen LCD
Antec Super Lanboy
Seasonic ATX v2 430W
weringo is offline  
Old 01-01-2006, 09:59 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 170
Default

so when i look at a athlon 3800 when i hook that up is that running at 3.8ghz or is it lower and over clocking helps it reach its max performance
__________________
Main Rig

Athlon 64 3700
1 gig ram
XFX GeForce 6800gs
ASUS a8n-e nForce
WD 80GB SATA 7200rpm
LiteOn DVD Burner
threemooses is offline  
Old 01-01-2006, 10:24 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 20
Default

the athlon 64 3800+ does not urn at 3.8ghz the numbers for amd do not directly translate into their speed it runs at 2.4 ghz
idontknow is offline  
Old 01-01-2006, 10:27 PM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 291
Default

No, the 3800+ runs at 2.4GHz, the 3800 is just a number to give you an idea of the ammount of MHz a Pentium 4 processor would give if it was at equal performance. Overclocking the processor just lets the processor perform to its max potential
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 @2.4Ghz
Asrock ConroeXFire-eSATA2
Connect 3d X1800XT 256mb
G.Skill 2GB DDR2 667Mhz
Belinea 19\" Widescreen LCD
Antec Super Lanboy
Seasonic ATX v2 430W
weringo is offline  
Old 01-01-2006, 11:46 PM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 765
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by idontknow
the athlon 64 3800+ does not urn at 3.8ghz the numbers for amd do not directly translate into their speed it runs at 2.4 ghz
Yeah remember a clock cycle means nothing, its the amount of work that gets done during the clock cycle. Pentium 4's may have higher clock cycles but their memory controller is in the motherboards chipset, whereas the Athlon's controllers is on die (in the processor).

Basically it means information has to travel a few nanometers instead of a few inches to get processed. Thats why Athlons do more then Pentiums on less of a clock speed.
__________________

septoid2 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.