Motherboard for X2 CPU - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-01-2005, 02:50 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 769
Default Motherboard for X2 CPU

Hello,

Im gettin some new parts for a PC soon and it will most likley be an AMD X2 CPU.

I was tossing up between a DFI-Ultra D or an MSI Neo4 Plat, but someone told me that its quite hard to get an X2 to work an an DFI-Ultra D... they said i need to flash the BIOS something i have never done befor.

is this true?
__________________

__________________
Sprooty is offline  
Old 10-01-2005, 05:46 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 50
Default

yeh u'll hav to upgrade/flash the bios for the X2s to work properly. its not to hard but if you get the wrong bios upgrade then u can potentially screwed up ur mobo perminently.

i've flashed a few mobos at work and its not too hard.
__________________

flurobmx is offline  
Old 10-01-2005, 06:06 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 61
Default

MSI has a Live Update program for their mobos that allows you to update your bios/drivers over the internet without having to use a floppy or CD.

All you have to do is click the icon on you desktop which brings up an MSI webpage. You then choose between bios or driver updates, the progam scans your system to what versions you have and then show what version are currently available. If there is a newer version you select update, it downloads the new version, loads it, then restarts you computer for you so the new version finishes installing and any new changes can take effect.

I just built a system for a friend with the MSI Neo4 Plat/SLI board. I think it's a great board and the update program works well too.

The only thing I didn't like was the fact that the little plastic pin that holds the SLI cuircut board in can pop out easily and is a royal pain the butt to put back in.

But I loved everything else about the board.
__________________
BUM+ Certified
g-unit is offline  
Old 10-01-2005, 08:22 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

^^really, i have an MIS k8n neo2 plat, and i want to upgarde it, but it seems that i have to use a floppy drive. lets see
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-01-2005, 10:13 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

if you want to overclock it, go for the DFI
if not, then the MSI
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-01-2005, 03:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 317
Default

agrees^^
__________________
Pyro Haro
Building my computer thread
harobikes333 is offline  
Old 10-02-2005, 08:44 AM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

OK. I've got a question since i haven't installed an X2 CPU yet. If you're building an X2 system, but the MOBO needs to be flashed in order to support it, does it:

A.) PC not post until you flash BIOS?
B.) Post then you flash BIOS from floppy in DOS?
C.) Post and you can install OS but only one core is recognized?
D.) Post, Install OS, only one core is recognized then flash BIOS to support the dual cores?

My guess is the answer is B.
I've been wondering this? Anyone
HAVOC is offline  
Old 10-02-2005, 08:52 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

it'll just use one core until you flash
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-02-2005, 09:38 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 769
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by apokalipse
it'll just use one core until you flash
Can somone please back this up, because my floppy drive isnt connected and i dont have any floppy disks...

or can i use a CD?
__________________
Sprooty is offline  
Old 10-02-2005, 09:52 AM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

you could probabbly just use a Windows utility
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.