Motherboard support AGP + Pci-e? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-28-2006, 08:53 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 503
Default Motherboard support AGP + Pci-e?

Is there any motherboards out there that support both AGP and Pci-e? The reason im asking this is because I am going to upgrade my system but don't have the cash to fork out for a new graphics card, motherboard, cpu all at once, since im still running on the old school AGP system. Therefore to buy decent quality I was thinking of buying the motherboard and CPU in one hit and then about a month to 3 weeks later buying a gfx card, ie ATI 1900XT or something.

However if I wasn't going to do this I would be buying a budget card like a 7600GT and wouldn't last very long with the current updating of games etc.

I would prefer a well known brand such as Gigabyte, Asus etc, but if a no name brand is all that's out there then so be it. After all as long as it supports dual channel ddr, pci-e, agp, sata hdd, firewire and all the usual bits and pieces it will serve my needs. In my opinion the motherboard doesn't add that much to the gaming experience, rather just what runs off it.
__________________

__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 *Cooled with Thermaltake Mini-Typhoon* || Intel Quad Core Q6600
Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3
2gb Kingston 667 DDR2 RAM || 4gb Kingston 667Mhz DDR2 RAM
Gigabyte 512mb 8800GTS (683/2150)
250gb Seagate HDD (ATA133) 7200rpm/16mb cache || 750gb SATA2 Seagate HDD
ASUS MW221U 22" Widescreen 2ms.
Logitech Z-5500D 5.1 Speakers
Creative X-fi Xtreme Gamer Fatal1ty edition

3DMark06 Score = 8524 (1280x1024)
Syphanx is offline  
Old 08-28-2006, 09:29 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

there aren't any decent motherboards with both although Asus do make some decent motherboards with onboard graphics. perhaps you could live with on board long enough to get the card? are you after socket AM2 or LGA775 (AM2 or Core 2)?
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 08-28-2006, 10:18 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
AMDSCOrPiO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 613
Default

That was my problem, i needed the agp still but wanted pci-e for later, so i got the ASRock Dual-Sata2 mobo, works great and is not expensive
__________________
AMDSCOrPiO is offline  
Old 08-28-2006, 12:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

ASRock motherboard supports both options solid choice
__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 08-28-2006, 11:28 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 503
Default

Yeah I was after an AM2 socket, Well actually to tell you the truth I haven't decided yet... Hmm yeah Asrock sounds good... thanks for the help!
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 *Cooled with Thermaltake Mini-Typhoon* || Intel Quad Core Q6600
Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3
2gb Kingston 667 DDR2 RAM || 4gb Kingston 667Mhz DDR2 RAM
Gigabyte 512mb 8800GTS (683/2150)
250gb Seagate HDD (ATA133) 7200rpm/16mb cache || 750gb SATA2 Seagate HDD
ASUS MW221U 22" Widescreen 2ms.
Logitech Z-5500D 5.1 Speakers
Creative X-fi Xtreme Gamer Fatal1ty edition

3DMark06 Score = 8524 (1280x1024)
Syphanx is offline  
Old 08-28-2006, 11:30 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

What I dont understand is how some of those ASrock motherboard let you use either DDR2 or regular DDR with a conroe.


How the **** does that work?
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 08-28-2006, 11:37 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
AMDSCOrPiO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 613
Default

My board supports agp 8x, pci-e, socket 939, am2 and ddr2 memory,



With this add-on i can do am2 processors aswell as ddr2 memory ($40.00can)

__________________
AMDSCOrPiO is offline  
Old 08-29-2006, 03:57 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

quite simple really. unlike an AMD processor where the memory controller is on the processor die (a.k.a IMC Integrated Memory Controller) the memory controller is on the motherboard chipsets "Northbridge" chip. therefore if the chipsets controller supports DDR there is no problem.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.