Motherboard starts... fans wont. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-11-2006, 10:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 133
Default Motherboard starts... fans wont.

I just tried the first run. I built a computer with an intel main board D975XBX... I have a ATI Radeon X1600 512 MB, and a Soundblaster X-fi. I have a 500 Watt power supply, a sony DVD+R drive, and a Seagate 320 Sata drive. I tried to boot up for first time and the lights on the mainboard starts but the fans wont start. I havn't conected the monitor so im not sure if its actually sending signal. the cmos battery looks new it came in a sealed package.
__________________

Cajete is offline  
Old 11-11-2006, 10:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 133
Default

bump
__________________

Cajete is offline  
Old 11-11-2006, 10:48 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

What CPU do you have?
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 11-11-2006, 10:51 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 133
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Lord AnthraX
What CPU do you have?
Core 2 Duo E6600, 2.40 Ghz, 4mb L2 Cha.
Cajete is offline  
Old 11-11-2006, 10:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 133
Default

??
Cajete is offline  
Old 11-11-2006, 11:16 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 42
Default

check your plugs
if they're in, unplug them, re-do it.

Make sure your processor's in right and that the heatsinks plugged into the board. Make sure you plug the 4 pin connector from the heatsink to the board.

try unplugging any expansions, like your vid card or your HD and any IDE drives, then try to start it.

(If you're confident enough)
->Your best bet *(to troubleshoot)* would be to remove the mobo, place it on top of the anti static bag, on top of some type of carboard box. Attach your HD, CD rom drive, floppy if you have it, and plug your sound card and video card in.

Make sure you have the card, i'm assuming pci-express, plugged in snugly, and all the way, then make sure you have the power plug in. Make sure the sound cards connected right.

If all your connections are right, go ahead and plug in your power supply to an outlet.

You will need to "hotwire", so to speak, the board to check it. Find the pins labeled as Power SW. Stick a pen point between the two to establish a connection.

Also, don't forget the 4-connector from the PSU-> the board! That was my first mistake on my last build. (As well as the 24-connector).

If it doesn't start up after that, unplug one thing at a time to find your problem.

Another reason could be that your motherboard is corrupted, due to DOA (dead on arrival), or ESD (electrostatic discharge).

Lol, hope some of that helps you, that's what I did to get my rig working, and all I had was a DOA stick of ram, and I needed to update my bios. (because of a compatability issue)
Snapple is offline  
Old 11-12-2006, 07:10 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 65
Default

I had this problem with my latest build, I had a rogue spacer that I forgot to screw into the mobo. Was causing the mobo to ground out.

Might check to make sure you got your mobo down correctly before doing anything drastic.
__________________
Windows XP Pro SP2 | Thermaltake Armor Series | VA8000BWS Black Aluminum/Steel ATX Full Tower | Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 Conroe@2.4Ghz(OCed to 3.6Ghz) | Asus P5B-E | OCZ GameXStream 600W | Corsair 2x1GB PC2-6400 RAM running 4-4-4-12@800Mhz | WD Caviar 250GB 300MB/s SATA | eVGA 7600 GT 256MB@580Mhz(OCed to 675Mhz)

http://www.speedtest.net/result/181375065.png
Zilveari is offline  
Old 11-12-2006, 07:16 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,057
Send a message via AIM to zerodayATK
Default

yup could be ram.. but if the fans arent running i think its a power plugg not plugged in.... check um allll ! hahah if im correct .. being half spanish and all your name means cracker right?
__________________

__________________

FORMERLY THEYOYOKID303
zerodayATK is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.