Motherboard to pair with E6600? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-07-2007, 07:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 326
Default Motherboard to pair with E6600?

Can someone please recomend a motherboard for use with an E6600 CPU? Looking to stay around $100, do not need SLI, but if it is worth it I will certainly spend more. Do not need onboard video either, or sound, but it seems like most motherboards include onboard sound.

On a friends PC I used a Gigabyte 965g with his E6600 but he was using the onboard video, and from looking it the bios it didn't seem like this board was good for overclocking. I do not plan to overclock for a while, but want the option.

Thanks for any help
__________________

Shafra is offline  
Old 02-07-2007, 07:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Console Gamer
 
Ronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 2,716
Default

the ds3 is an amazing over clocker very good board and pretty cheap also
__________________

__________________
Ryzen 7 1700 / Gigabyte AB35
Deepcool Captain 240EX
32GB HyperX DDR4 / Corsair 750watt
Red Devil 480 / Corsair R270
Sandisk 960GB SSD / 2x Seagate 8tb, 2x WD 4TB
Ronnie is offline  
Old 02-07-2007, 07:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default

Biostar 965PT then. A budget 965 board which AMAZING overclock capabilites. Even if you aren't going to overclock (which I HIGHLY suggest you do) this board is solid and is around $105

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813138037
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 02-07-2007, 08:57 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 337
Default

I'd take a Gigabyte DS3 over that Biostar any day, it's only like 20 bucks more I think.
Jrod is offline  
Old 02-07-2007, 10:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 326
Default

Anyone else on the Gigabyte vs the Biostar? I'd like to get something decent that I won't have to worry about upgrading for a year or so. I haven't owned a Gigabyte or Biostar motherboard before. So far, just Asus and Abit, and Asrock, but I think Asrock is affiliated with Asus somehow..
Shafra is offline  
Old 02-07-2007, 10:19 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 421
Default

Gigabyte...
Phrantic is offline  
Old 02-07-2007, 10:23 PM   #7 (permalink)
j12
Monster Techie
 
j12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,133
Default

both are pretty good. i am planning to get my own ds3 soon. but the biostar does have the record for c2d overclocks.....
i have heard more good things about gigabyte as opposed to the biostar, but i have never had any experience with either of the motherboards.
__________________

Laptop:
MacBook 2.2GHz Santa Rosa | 120GB HDD | 4GB ram
Desktop:
Intel C2D E6300 @ 3.2GHz | 4GB ram | 880GB total HDD space | Gigabyte P965-DS3 | eVGA 8800GTS 640mb | Corsair HX 520 | Audigy 2 ZS platnium | Antec 900
j12 is offline  
Old 02-07-2007, 10:26 PM   #8 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default

the biostar is a solid board worth the price. It actually overclocks better than the DS3. Thing is the DS3 has more features but its also 30 bucks more. So just depends on your budget.
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 02-07-2007, 10:39 PM   #9 (permalink)
j12
Monster Techie
 
j12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,133
Default

just wondering, what more features does the gigabyte have. i see that it has 2 more sata ports and the coax+spidf. what other features does it have?
__________________

Laptop:
MacBook 2.2GHz Santa Rosa | 120GB HDD | 4GB ram
Desktop:
Intel C2D E6300 @ 3.2GHz | 4GB ram | 880GB total HDD space | Gigabyte P965-DS3 | eVGA 8800GTS 640mb | Corsair HX 520 | Audigy 2 ZS platnium | Antec 900
j12 is offline  
Old 02-07-2007, 10:40 PM   #10 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default

I belive it supports RAID and the biostar doesnt, as well as a few people like the BIOS layout more. Although I would stay with my Biostar if someone asked me to change. It is a great board.
__________________

__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.