Motherboard For Core2? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-06-2006, 11:59 AM   #21 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 647
Default

well depending on your budget and how much you wanna OC you might wanna look into the ram i'm using. I've heard people putting 2.4V into it w/o problems (though i won't risk it) and getting up to DDR2-1066 @ 4-4-4-12 timings...

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231065

although it says 2.0V-2.1V it defaults to 1.8V on the board so all you have to do is fix that and set it to 400mhz manually and it works just fine.

like i said unless you've got the money and plan on OCing a decent amount you should probably get something else as this is pretty high quality and expensive...Gskill also has a good value DDR2-800 kit too that would work pretty well but just not OC like crazy like this kit would.
__________________

__________________
Antec NeoPower 650W
Gigabyte EP45-DS3R
Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 (w/ Arctic Freezer 7)
4GB DDR2-1000 G.Skill
Sapphire x1950 Pro 512mb (w/ V700)
250GB, 500GB and 1.5TB Seagate Barracudas (2.25TB total)
Fatal1ty XtremeGamer sound card *** generic TV tuner
Xclio 3060 case *** HannsG 22" monitor
XP Pro / Ubuntu 7.10 *** Razer Copperhead and Tarantula
jordo_99 is offline  
Old 11-06-2006, 12:23 PM   #22 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

I will ship you my DS3 if you give me $50.
__________________

The General is offline  
Old 11-06-2006, 01:18 PM   #23 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GuitarFreak1857's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,847
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by The General
I will ship you my DS3 if you give me $50.
no thanks.

And as for the voltage problem with the DS3, couldn't i just boot with 1 stick and then change the voltage? i had a similar problem with my DFI motherboard, it wouldnt boot winxp. the stock voltage on the motherboard was 2.6 and my ram is 2.8, so i changed it and now i have no problems!
__________________
My Gaming Desktop
Abit IP35-E

Intel Core2 Duo E8400 (Thermalright Ultra-120)
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR800 RAM

eVGA GeForce 8800GTS
Creative X-Fi Gamer Edition
Western Digital Caviar 250GB 7,200RPM
Western Digital Caviar 640GB 7,200RPM
OCZ 720W ModStream
Lian Li PC-7A
Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
GuitarFreak1857 is offline  
Old 11-06-2006, 01:53 PM   #24 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

OMG The voltage problem is NON-EXISTANT. I have HZ's and they worked OUT OF BOX with BOTH IN THE MOTHERBOARD.

FINE PAY SHIPPING and you can have it. I JUST WANT TO GET RID OF IT.
The General is offline  
Old 11-06-2006, 01:55 PM   #25 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GuitarFreak1857's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,847
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by GuitarFreak1857
no thanks.
__________________
My Gaming Desktop
Abit IP35-E

Intel Core2 Duo E8400 (Thermalright Ultra-120)
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR800 RAM

eVGA GeForce 8800GTS
Creative X-Fi Gamer Edition
Western Digital Caviar 250GB 7,200RPM
Western Digital Caviar 640GB 7,200RPM
OCZ 720W ModStream
Lian Li PC-7A
Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
GuitarFreak1857 is offline  
Old 11-06-2006, 02:12 PM   #26 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by The General
Yes, because quoting yourself makes you cool. Have fun worrying about voltage problems that won't exist when you get the hardware.
The General is offline  
Old 11-06-2006, 02:14 PM   #27 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by The General
OMG The voltage problem is NON-EXISTANT. I have HZ's and they worked OUT OF BOX with BOTH IN THE MOTHERBOARD.

FINE PAY SHIPPING and you can have it. I JUST WANT TO GET RID OF IT.
you can ship me a ds3!!

i'm building a 2nd computer for a friend.. and that would be awesome! and i live in cali, shiping would be like 5 bucks! hahahaha
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 11-06-2006, 02:17 PM   #28 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Refer to the Buy/Sell/Trade, I just posted it in there, better post first or PM first because it will go fast.
The General is offline  
Old 11-06-2006, 03:01 PM   #29 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GuitarFreak1857's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,847
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by The General
Yes, because quoting yourself makes you cool. Have fun worrying about voltage problems that won't exist when you get the hardware.
shut the **** up, the reason i quoted myself was to make you realize that i said no the first time and didn't need to say it again.
__________________
My Gaming Desktop
Abit IP35-E

Intel Core2 Duo E8400 (Thermalright Ultra-120)
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR800 RAM

eVGA GeForce 8800GTS
Creative X-Fi Gamer Edition
Western Digital Caviar 250GB 7,200RPM
Western Digital Caviar 640GB 7,200RPM
OCZ 720W ModStream
Lian Li PC-7A
Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
GuitarFreak1857 is offline  
Old 11-06-2006, 03:56 PM   #30 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by GuitarFreak1857
shut the **** up, the reason i quoted myself was to make you realize that i said no the first time and didn't need to say it again.
No need to get angry, besides, I changed my offer (which is why I "said it again"). I still can't believe you wouldn't take a free Conroe board, a known good overclocker at that. Doesn't bother me, a person with an attitude like your's doesn't serve free stuff from me anyway.

Carry on.
__________________

The General is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.