Motherboard For Core2? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-06-2006, 10:18 AM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,057
Send a message via AIM to zerodayATK
Default

G.SKILL 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel Kit Standard System Memory - Retail



$209.99

3 Business Day Shipping $4.99
(Not available in HI, AK and PR)

In Stock

how do i hyper link it? ive never been able to do it
__________________

__________________

FORMERLY THEYOYOKID303
zerodayATK is offline  
Old 11-06-2006, 10:19 AM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

I currently use Geil value 2 gig set pc6400 800Mhz works fine and dandy, I also hear corsair XMS2 works well on the board. Best to do some research though DS3 doesn't like some types of ram.

This forum has a lot of info on it, also what to expect when installed it can be worrying when its done because it shuts off and on for awhile also the fan stops etc.

http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...d.php?t=110460
__________________

__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 11-06-2006, 10:22 AM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GuitarFreak1857's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,847
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by baronvongogo
I currently use Geil value 2 gig set pc6400 800Mhz works fine and dandy, I also hear corsair XMS2 works well on the board. Best to do some research though DS3 doesn't like some types of ram.

This forum has a lot of info on it, also what to expect when installed it can be worrying when its done because it shuts off and on for awhile also the fan stops etc.

http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...d.php?t=110460
thanks i'm a member over at xs. i'll take a look
__________________
My Gaming Desktop
Abit IP35-E

Intel Core2 Duo E8400 (Thermalright Ultra-120)
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR800 RAM

eVGA GeForce 8800GTS
Creative X-Fi Gamer Edition
Western Digital Caviar 250GB 7,200RPM
Western Digital Caviar 640GB 7,200RPM
OCZ 720W ModStream
Lian Li PC-7A
Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
GuitarFreak1857 is offline  
Old 11-06-2006, 10:22 AM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,057
Send a message via AIM to zerodayATK
Default

its because ppl buy the high end mem that runs at 2 v but the board at stock ony accepts 1.8 v so ppl if you do buy 2v mem get a small sumthing at 1.8 or below to set the voltages at 2v for the high end mem
__________________

FORMERLY THEYOYOKID303
zerodayATK is offline  
Old 11-06-2006, 10:30 AM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GuitarFreak1857's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,847
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Theyoyokid303
its because ppl buy the high end mem that runs at 2 v but the board at stock ony accepts 1.8 v so ppl if you do buy 2v mem get a small sumthing at 1.8 or below to set the voltages at 2v for the high end mem
that made no sense...
__________________
My Gaming Desktop
Abit IP35-E

Intel Core2 Duo E8400 (Thermalright Ultra-120)
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR800 RAM

eVGA GeForce 8800GTS
Creative X-Fi Gamer Edition
Western Digital Caviar 250GB 7,200RPM
Western Digital Caviar 640GB 7,200RPM
OCZ 720W ModStream
Lian Li PC-7A
Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
GuitarFreak1857 is offline  
Old 11-06-2006, 10:37 AM   #16 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

taken from the XF's link i posted

[Q] What is the problem with memories and DS3?
[A] Some memories require 2.0V to boot. Standard DS3 stock VDimm is 1.8V. Simply after a CMOS reset the system won’t boot... If you happened to have such mem, replace them. Or buy some shi++y lowcost mem and put it in to boot, change VDimm and replace with your modules to continue o/c.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 11-06-2006, 10:42 AM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GuitarFreak1857's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,847
Default

ok that makes sense
__________________
My Gaming Desktop
Abit IP35-E

Intel Core2 Duo E8400 (Thermalright Ultra-120)
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR800 RAM

eVGA GeForce 8800GTS
Creative X-Fi Gamer Edition
Western Digital Caviar 250GB 7,200RPM
Western Digital Caviar 640GB 7,200RPM
OCZ 720W ModStream
Lian Li PC-7A
Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
GuitarFreak1857 is offline  
Old 11-06-2006, 10:50 AM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,057
Send a message via AIM to zerodayATK
Default

thanks baron for clearing that up
__________________

FORMERLY THEYOYOKID303
zerodayATK is offline  
Old 11-06-2006, 11:04 AM   #19 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 714
Send a message via AIM to Meithan Send a message via Yahoo to Meithan
Default

I have a Asus P5B Deluxe for my E6300, and it all runs perfectly fine. I'm using 2x512MB Corsair XMS DDR2-800 in dual channel, no problems whatsoever.

I think the best overclocker is the DS3, if you can get past the memory issues. It's also cheaper.
__________________


SuperPi 1M: 29.6s - 3DMark06: 8616
The Geek Test v3.1 Score: 36.3% - Major Geek
Meithan is offline  
Old 11-06-2006, 11:06 AM   #20 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

Well let us know how it goes, the things that i had problems with the board or are:

1.CPU HS/F is scary to put on mainly as it feels the mobo will break.

2.it resets on first boot up a few times but apparently its normal.

3.CPU fan stops and starts to keep quiet, I found this disturbing mainly as my CPU temps rose too much to 50C+ before the fan would start again. So I just disabled it and let the fan run at max. Temps now at 28C.

4.only 1 IDE port I have 2 DVD drives so now i need a longer IDE cable as my case is huge.

5.Also I put the USB connections in wrong (bad polarity) so it shutdown and wouldn't turn back on I was worried it was shorted but after removing the USB connections it worked again my bad

The latest BIOS is F7 I currently use F6 with no problems but I'm not overclocking yet so haven't noticed any problems.
__________________

__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.